Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Pekka K.

Simple maintenance design save time and daily care cost

For ordinary users who do not understand mechanical maintenance, the simple maintenance design of the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP is very friendly. The single motor has an integrated fully sealed structure, which basically does not need daily maintenance and only needs regular surface cleaning. The front and rear disc brake structure is exposed reasonably, which is convenient for users to visually check the wear degree of brake pads and replace accessories by themselves. The power-off brake is electronically controlled with few mechanical parts, reducing the probability of failure and maintenance needs. The no-seat structure has fewer assembly parts, simple overall structure and low failure points. Daily care only needs to avoid long-term water soaking and regular tire pressure inspection. The replacement of wearing parts such as brake pads and tires is convenient, with complete universal accessories in the European market. It saves a lot of time and maintenance costs in later use, and is very suitable for ordinary family users with no maintenance experience.

Eleni P.

Great for Riders of All Weights!

Jeg har brukt Kukirin G2 Pro VMP i åtte måneder daglig i Stavanger og den har vært utrolig nyttig for min mobilitet. Den enkelte motoren gir jevn kraft og enkel bykjøring. Bremsesystemet er svært trygt og effektivt. Uten sete er den svært kompakt og smidig. Batterilevetiden er mer enn tilstrekkelig. Byggkvaliteten er høy og den har holdt bra ut. Den er lett å bære og lagre. Jeg kan ikke be om en bedre el-scooter for bybruk.

Knut J.

Pratique, sécurisante et autonome

The three speed modes on this scooter are perfect for staying within the speed limits in Graz. I use 15km/h on crowded pedestrian areas, 20km/h on main roads, and 25km/h on dedicated bike lanes, which keeps me safe and compliant. The 500W motor has enough power to handle the city’s small hills, and the dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, even on wet pavement after rain. The 48V battery lasts me about 45km in real-world use, which is more than enough for my daily commute plus trips to the supermarket. The IP54 waterproofing has held up through the occasional rain shower, which is a relief. At 22.3kg, it’s easy to carry up to my apartment, and the compact design fits in my small storage area.

János H.

Très bon produit

Kasutan Kukirin G2 Pro VMP juba kaheksa kuud igapäevaks liikumiseks Pärnus ja olen rahul selle toimivusega. Üks motor tagab sujuva liikumise linnas ja piisava jõu. Piduritehas on turvaline ja efektiivne. Istmeta elektrirattaga on väga käideldav ja praktiline. Aku kestvus on suurepärane. Konstruktsioon on tugev. See on kerge ja kergesti paigutatav. Soovitan kõigile linna elanikele.

Andris J.

As good as advertised

I live in a 4th floor apartment in Helsinki with no elevator, so I need a scooter that’s light enough to carry up stairs every day. The Kukirin G2 Pro VMP weighs just 22.3kg, which is manageable even for me (I’m 60kg). It’s also tough enough to handle the rough streets of Helsinki – the wheels are durable, the frame feels solid, and the IP54 waterproof rating has kept it safe through rain and snow. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the city’s small hills and icy streets (with studded tires), and the 25km/h speed is fast enough to get me to work on time. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, and the power-off brake adds extra safety. The battery life is great – I use it for my 9km commute plus trips to the library and the gym, and I only charge it twice a week.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…