Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Thomas L.

Hillside riding capability great for hilly European cities

Many European cities are built on hills, and climbing ability has become an important standard for selecting commuter e-scooters. The Kukirin G2 Pro VMP’s high-torque single motor has outstanding climbing performance, which can easily cope with continuous gentle slopes and short steep slopes in hilly areas. The front and rear disc brakes have strong downhill braking ability, which can control the speed stably when going down long slopes, and the power-off brake assists in constant speed deceleration to avoid speeding downhill. The body has a low center of gravity design, which is not easy to tilt when climbing and descending slopes. The thickened tires enhance ground grip and prevent slipping on slope roads. The motor will not overheat and decay after long-time climbing, with strong continuous working ability. For users living in hilly cities, this scooter perfectly solves the pain point of difficult climbing for short-distance travel, with strong regional adaptability and practical value.

Sophie M.

Great for navigating narrow city streets

The compact size and lightweight design of this scooter make it perfect for navigating the narrow streets of Toulouse. I can easily weave through traffic and squeeze into tight spots, which is a huge advantage in the city center. The 500W motor has enough power to keep up with traffic, and the three speed modes let me adjust for different conditions. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, even on the city’s sometimes rough pavement. The 48V battery lasts me about 3 days of commuting before needing a charge, which is great. The IP54 waterproofing means I don’t worry about light rain showers, which are common here. At 22.3kg, it’s easy to carry up to my apartment when needed, and the compact design fits in my small hallway.

Camille L.

Nothing flashy, but it works very well every day. The range is its strongest point. I rarely worry about running out of battery.

Radu I.

My Go-To Scooter for Amsterdam’s Bike Paths!

As someone who lives in Amsterdam, I needed a scooter that could handle both flat paths and the occasional bridge hill, and the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP delivers. The 500W motor has no trouble with the small inclines on the bridges, and the 25km/h speed is perfect for the city’s bike paths. The battery life is incredible – I use it for my 7km commute plus trips to the grocery store and friends’ houses, and I only charge it twice a week. The dual disc brakes are smooth and reliable, which is important when sharing paths with cyclists and pedestrians. The scooter is lightweight and easy to fold, so I can take it on the train with me when I need to go further out of the city. The IP54 waterproof rating has kept it safe through Amsterdam’s frequent light rain, and the build quality feels very solid. The three speed levels are great for adjusting to different situations – I use 15km/h in crowded areas and 25km/h on open paths.

Tim V.

Perfect for Students – Light, Fast & Affordable!

As a student in Milan, I needed a scooter that was affordable, lightweight, and easy to carry around campus, and the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP fits the bill perfectly. At just 22.3kg, I can carry it up to my lecture halls without any trouble, and it folds up easily to store under my desk. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the campus hills and cobblestone streets, and the 25km/h speed is fast enough to get me to class on time. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, which is important on the busy campus paths. The battery life is great – I use it for my 8km commute plus trips to the library and the gym, and I only charge it twice a week. The IP54 waterproof rating has held up through several rain showers this semester, and the build quality feels very solid.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…