Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Wilmer H.

Een geweldige investering voor dagelijks woon-werkverkeer

Ik gebruik de Kukirin G2 Pro VMP nu bijna een jaar voor mijn dagelijkse woon-werkverkeer en ik kan met zekerheid zeggen dat het een van de beste aankopen is die ik ooit heb gedaan. De step is ontzettend betrouwbaar en heeft me nog nooit in de steek gelaten. De 500W-motor is krachtig genoeg om mij, ook met een volle rugzak, vlot door het stadsverkeer te verplaatsen. De maximale snelheid van 25 km/u is ideaal voor de stad, en met de drie snelheidsstanden kan ik mijn snelheid makkelijk aanpassen aan de situatie. De accu is fantastisch. Met een volle batterij haal ik gemakkelijk 60 kilometer, waardoor ik de step vaak maar één keer per week hoef op te laden. De oplaadtijd van 7-8 uur is voor mij geen enkel probleem, omdat ik hem gewoon 's nachts aan de lader hang. Het remsysteem verdient een speciale vermelding. De schijfremmen voor en achter, samen met de motorrem, zorgen voor een super veilig en gecontroleerd remgevoel. Zelfs bij nat wegdek vertrouw ik er volledig op. De IP54-classificatie is ook een groot pluspunt, want in Nederland kan het weer snel omslaan. De step voelt stevig aan, dankzij het gewicht van 22 kg, maar is toch nog redelijk te tillen. Kortom, een topkwaliteit step die zijn geld dubbel en dwars waard is.

Thomas B.

Stable control experience easy operation for all riders

Whether you are a first-time electric scooter user or an experienced long-term rider, the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP can bring a friendly and easy control experience. The single motor has gentle power output, the acceleration is gradual and not abrupt, and it is easy to control the speed in crowded urban areas. The front and rear disc brakes have moderate sensitivity, and the power-off brake assists in slow and gentle deceleration, avoiding sharp braking that causes body tilt. The no-seat standing riding design has a reasonable center of gravity, and the body is stable when turning, crossing speed bumps and driving on curved roads. The control buttons are arranged reasonably, the operation logic is simple and clear, and you can get started in a few minutes. The overall anti-slip design of the pedal ensures standing safety during long-distance riding. It has excellent adaptability to the road conditions of northern European cities, with strong environmental adaptability and comprehensive performance. It is a user-friendly commuter e-scooter suitable for popularization.

Camille D.

This e-scooter has become an essential part of my daily routine in Barcelona. The 500W motor provides a smooth and quiet ride, perfect for navigating city streets and moderate hills. I was initially concerned about the speed limit of 25km/h due to EU regulations, but in reality, it feels safe and perfectly adequate for urban travel. The 65km range is no exaggeration; I easily get through a full week of commuting on a single charge. The build quality is robust. The disc brakes, combined with the regenerative power-off brake, offer excellent stopping power, which is crucial in unpredictable traffic. The IP54 rating means I do not worry about light rain. At around 22kg, it is light enough to carry up a flight of stairs when needed. Setup was straightforward, and the overall experience has been seamless. Highly recommended for any EU resident looking for a reliable, regulation-compliant electric scooter.

Kim J.

Robust, sicher und alltagstauglich

Der Kukirin G2 Pro VMP ist ein wirklich gut durchdachter Scooter. Die Bremsen sind fantastisch, der Akku hält lange und der Motor hat genug Kraft für die alltäglichen Strecken. Ich fahre ihn jetzt seit einem halben Jahr und hatte keinerlei technische Probleme. Das Gewicht von 22 kg ist gut zu handhaben. Ich bin rundum zufrieden und würde ihn jederzeit wieder kaufen.

Paul S.

Lightweight & Easy to Transport on Public Transit!

I often take the bus or train with my Kukirin G2 Pro VMP in Copenhagen, and it’s perfect for that. It folds up easily and fits under the seat or in the overhead compartment without taking up too much space. At just 22.3kg, it’s also easy to carry onto public transit. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the city’s hills and cobblestone streets, and the 25km/h speed is fast enough to get me where I need to go quickly. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, and the power-off brake adds extra safety. The battery life is great – I use it for my 10km commute plus trips to the grocery store and the park, and I only charge it twice a week. The IP54 waterproof rating has held up through light rain showers this winter, and the build quality feels very solid.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…