Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Tomáš Č.

Absolut zufriedenstellende Leistung für den Alltag

Ich habe den Kukirin G2 Pro VMP jetzt seit etwas über zwei Monaten und nutze ihn fast täglich für meinen Arbeitsweg von etwa 12 Kilometern pro Strecke. Was mir sofort aufgefallen ist, ist die solide Verarbeitung. Das Gewicht von rund 22 Kilogramm mag auf den ersten Blick viel erscheinen, aber genau das gibt einem auf der Straße ein extrem stabiles und sicheres Fahrgefühl, besonders wenn man mit den 25 km/h unterwegs ist. Die 500W Leistung sind völlig ausreichend, um auch die leichten Steigungen in meiner Stadt problemlos zu bewältigen. Der große Pluspunkt für mich ist das Bremssystem. Die Kombination aus den mechanischen Scheibenbremsen vorne und hinten plus der automatischen Motorbremse ist ein echtes Sicherheitsfeature. Ich hatte schon Situationen, in denen ich stark bremsen musste, und der Scooter hat immer perfekt und sicher reagiert. Die Reichweite ist für meine Bedürfnisse mehr als ausreichend – ich komme locker drei Tage hin, bevor ich ihn über Nacht (die 7-8 Stunden Ladezeit sind mir egal, da ich ihn sowieso über Nacht anschließe) aufladen muss. Auch die drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen sind praktisch: In Fußgängerzonen schalte ich auf 15 km/h runter, auf dem Fahrradweg dann auf die vollen 25 km/h. Ein rundum gelungenes, durchdachtes Gerät für den täglichen Einsatz.

Tiago C.

Fun and Practical E-Scooter for All Ages

The Kukirin G2 Pro VMP is a fun and practical e-scooter that's perfect for all ages. I bought it for my daily commute, and my teenage son also loves riding it on weekends. The 500W motor is powerful enough for adults, but the 15km/h speed level is perfect for younger riders. The 3 speed settings let us adjust the speed to our needs, and the front and rear disc brakes are responsive and reliable, keeping us safe. The 48V 15.6Ah battery gives us a 65km range, so we can both ride it without worrying about running out of battery. The IP54 waterproof rating means we can ride in light rain, and the net weight of 22.3kg makes it easy for both of us to carry. It's the perfect e-scooter for families, and I highly recommend it!

Jan N.

Praktische en robuuste stads Scooter!

Ik heb de Kukirin G2 Pro VMP een paar weken geleden gekocht en ik ben zeer tevreden. Als inwoner van Amsterdam is een compacte E-scooter onmisbaar voor mijn woon-werkverkeer, en deze voldoet aan alle eisen. De 500W motor levert voldoende kracht om door de druk verkeer van Amsterdam te navigeren, en de maximumsnelheid van 25km/h is volgens de Nederlandse wetgeving toegestaan. De drie snelheidsstanden (15/20/25km/h) geven me de flexibiliteit om aan verschillende verkeerssituaties te voldoen. Het bereik van 65km is geweldig – ik hoef maar één keer per week op te laden, zelfs met extra ritjes naar winkels en vrienden. Remmen gaat met de voor- en achterschijfremmen + stroomuitreming soepel en veilig, zelfs in noodgevallen. De IP54 waterdichtingsklasse is handig, want regen is hier vaak. Zonder zitting is hij ideaal voor korte ritten, en het gewicht van 22,3kg is makkelijk te tillen. De 48V 15,6Ah accu laadt in 7-8 uur op, perfect voor mijn dagelijkse routine. Een topkeuze voor stedelijk gebruik!

Riccardo F.

Scooter électrique fiable à Nancy

J’utilise le Kukirin G2 Pro VMP depuis deux mois pour mes déplacements à Nancy et je suis très satisfait. Il est léger, maniable et s’adapte parfaitement au trafic urbain. Le moteur est suffisant pour les trajets journaliers, les freins sont efficaces et la batterie tient bien la charge. Sans siège, il est très pratique à ranger. La fabrication semble solide et la conduite reste agréable même sur des surfaces un peu irrégulières. C’est un bon investissement pour la mobilité urbaine.

Ricardo S.

Très bon investissement

Je l'utilise depuis 3 mois et je ne regrette absolument pas. La batterie est endurante, la vitesse est bien réglée, et les freins sont très sécurisants. Idéal pour les déplacements urbains.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…