Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Martin N.

Excellent build quality and durability

I've had the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP for a year now, and it's still in perfect condition, even with daily use. The build quality is exceptional, with a sturdy frame that can handle the rough cobblestones of Prague. The 500W motor is still as powerful as the day I bought it, and the 25km/h max speed is consistent. The 48V 15.6Ah battery has held its charge perfectly, still giving me a 60km range after a year of use. The front and rear disc brakes are still responsive, and the power-off brake works flawlessly. The IP54 waterproofing has protected the scooter through Czech winters, and the 22.3kg weight is still easy to carry. The 120kg max load is perfect for me and my gear, and the seatless design is comfortable for long rides. This scooter is built to last, and I couldn't be happier with my purchase.

Lisa B.

Der perfekte City-Scooter für den Arbeitsweg

Endlich ein E-Scooter, der den Alltag in Berlin wirklich erleichtert! Der Kukirin G2 Pro VMP hat meine Erwartungen 完全超过. Als Pendler, der täglich zur Arbeit fährt, war ich auf der Suche nach einem zuverlässigen und sicheren Fahrzeug – und ich habe es gefunden. Der 500W-Motor liefert genug Power, um auch steile Straßen in Berlin problemlos zu bewältigen, und die drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen (15/20/25km/h) lassen sich jederzeit an die Situation anpassen. Die Reichweite von 65km ist beeindruckend, ich brauche nur einmal pro Woche laden, auch bei täglichem Gebrauch. Die Doppelbremsanlage (Scheibenbremsen + Stromausbremsung) gibt mir maximale Sicherheit, besonders in der Stadt mit vielen Fußgängern. Das wasserdichte IP54-Gehäuse ist praktisch, auch bei plötzlichem Regen in Berlin gibt es keine Probleme. Mit einem Gewicht von nur 22,3kg ist er leicht zu tragen, und das fehlende Sitz macht ihn noch agiler. Absolut empfehlenswert für alle Berliner Pendler!

Jānis O.

Light enough to carry up stairs easily

Living in a fourth-floor walkup in Bordeaux means I have to carry my scooter up stairs every day, and at 22.3kg, this Kukirin is manageable. It’s not too heavy, and the handle design makes it easy to grip and carry. The 500W motor has enough power to handle the city’s flat streets, and the three speed modes let me adjust for different conditions. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, even on wet pavement. The 48V battery lasts me about 3 days of commuting before needing a charge, which is great. The IP54 waterproofing means I don’t worry about light rain showers, which are common here. The lack of a seat makes it compact enough to store in my small closet, which is a huge plus.

Quentin M.

Smooth ride, reliable battery life

I use this scooter for my daily commute in Madrid, and it’s been surprisingly smooth even on the city’s slightly rough pavements. The three speed levels are perfect – I use 20km/h on the main avenues and 15km/h in residential areas. The 48V 15.6Ah battery has never let me down; I get about 55km of real-world range, which is close to the advertised 65km when I use eco mode. The dual disc brakes feel very secure, and the power-off brake adds an extra layer of safety. At 22.3kg, it’s manageable to carry up to my third-floor apartment, and the IP54 waterproofing means I can ride through light rain without worrying about damaging it. The build quality feels solid, no rattles or loose parts even after two months of daily use. It’s also compact enough to store in my small hallway, which is a big plus in city living.

Anna G.

Folds nicely. Easy to store and transport.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…