Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Thomas H.

Powerful motor for hilly areas

I live in a hilly neighborhood in Zurich, and I was worried that an e-scooter wouldn't have enough power to handle the steep climbs, but the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP blew me away. The 500W single motor has more than enough torque to climb even the steepest hills around my home, and the 25km/h max speed means I can get up the hills quickly without breaking a sweat. The 48V 15.6Ah battery gives me a full 55km range even with all the hill climbing, which is impressive. The front and rear disc brakes are incredibly responsive, stopping me instantly on the way down the hills, and the power-off brake adds an extra layer of safety. The IP54 waterproofing has held up through Switzerland's snowy winters, and the 22.3kg weight is manageable for carrying into my apartment. This is the best e-scooter for hilly areas I've ever tested!

Luigi E.

After hundreds of kilometers, no major issues. A testament to good design and manufacturing.

Lucas M.

Le scooter idéal pour la vie urbaine!

J’ai reçu mon Kukirin G2 Pro VMP la semaine dernière et je suis totalement séduit. En tant que cycliste urbain, j’ai cherché un scooter électrique compact et puissant, et celui-ci répond à toutes mes attentes. Le moteur unique de 500W offre une puissance suffisante pour naviguer dans les rues bondées de Paris, et la vitesse maximale de 25km/h est conforme à la réglementation française. L’autonomie de 65km est un réel atout : je n’ai pas à me soucier de la batterie pendant toute la semaine de travail. Les freins à disque avant et arrière + freine à coupure sont très réactifs, offrant une sécurité optimale, surtout lors des freinages d’urgence. Le niveau d’étanchéité IP54 est très pratique, car il pleut souvent dans ma région. Bien qu’il n’ait pas de siège, la conduite est stable et confortable, et le poids de 22,3kg est facile à gérer. La batterie de 48V 15,6Ah se charge en 7-8h, ce qui est acceptable pour une recharge nocturne. C’est le compagnon idéal pour mes déplacements quotidiens, je le recommande vivement!

Anna K.

Feels good to not use my car for short trips. Reducing my carbon footprint and having fun doing it.

Andreea V.

Kukirin G2 Pro VMP on ollein minulle täydellinen ratkaisu päivittäisiin liikkumisiin Helsingissä. Ilman istuimen rakenne tekee siitä erittäin kompaktin ja helppokäyttöisen kaupunkiympäristössä. Ainoa moottori tarjoaa riittävän voiman pienien kukkuloiden ylittämiseen, ja etu- ja taka-jarrut levyläppäineen toimivat erittäin tarkasti. Virran katkaisujarrus lisää turvallisuutta merkittävästi, erityisesti ruuhkaisessa liikenteessä. Akunkesto on erinomainen päivittäiseen käyttöön, ja lataus on kätevää tehdä yönä. Rakenteesta tuntuu kestävältä ja laadukkaalta, eikä siinä ole huolestuttavia löysää osaa tai ääniä pitkien ajojen jälkeen. Se on helppo kantaa ja säilyttää asunnossa. Jos etsit luotettavaa, turvallista ja käytännöllistä sähköpotkulautaa kaupungissa matkustamiseen, tämä malli on todella paras vaihtoehto.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…