Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Linnea L.

Moderate speed setting compliant with European urban riding rules

Many European regions have clear speed restrictions for electric scooters, and the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP’s moderate speed setting fully complies with local urban traffic regulations. The single motor limits the maximum cruising speed reasonably, avoiding illegal speeding and potential safety hazards. The speed can be controlled freely in the daily safe range, which meets the needs of slow commuting and rapid passage. The front and rear disc brakes match the safe speed setting to ensure that it can stop stably within a short distance at the limit speed. The power-off brake prevents excessive sliding after releasing the throttle and standardizes riding behavior. The no-seat lightweight positioning is in line with the definition of urban light mobility tools in various countries. It will not face the risk of being banned and restricted in use, and can travel legally and normally in urban bike lanes and non-motorized roads. It is a fully compliant and safe commuter e-scooter specially adapted to European regulatory requirements.

Stefan M.

Perfekter E-Scooter für Pendler mit hohen Ansprüchen

Ich bin beruflich viel unterwegs und nutze den Kukirin G2 Pro VMP nun seit fast acht Monaten als mein primäres Fortbewegungsmittel in der Stadt. Ich lege täglich etwa 15-20 Kilometer zurück, und der Scooter hat mich noch nie im Stich gelassen. Der 500W-Motor ist ein echtes Arbeitstier: Er beschleunigt sanft, ist dabei angenehm leise und hat genug Power, um auch etwas steilere Straßenabschnitte souverän zu meistern. Die drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen sind für mich persönlich ein Muss – ich kann so bei Bedarf Energie sparen oder auf freier Strecke die volle Leistung abrufen. Die Akkuleistung ist einfach top. Mit einer vollen Ladung komme ich ohne Probleme drei bis vier Tage aus, je nach Fahrweise. Das sind realistisch zwischen 55 und 65 Kilometern. Das Bremssystem aus Scheibenbremsen und Motorbremse ist sicher und gut aufeinander abgestimmt. Besonders bei Nässe oder in unerwarteten Verkehrssituationen bin ich froh, dass der Scooter so zuverlässig und ohne Ruckeln zum Stehen kommt. Die IP54-Zertifizierung gibt mir die Gewissheit, dass ich auch bei leichtem Regen problemlos fahren kann. Die Verarbeitungsqualität ist hervorragend, und das Gewicht von 22 kg finde ich für die gebotene Stabilität völlig in Ordnung. Ich kann diesen Scooter jedem empfehlen, der eine zuverlässige, leistungsstarke und alltagstaugliche Alternative zum Auto sucht.

Raquel Mendez

Todo está bien y el vendedor es fiable, también registrado por DGT España

Sophie B.

This scooter has made my daily commute so much easier. I travel 7 km each way to work, and it's faster and more reliable than the train. The battery lasts all week, and the motor is strong enough for the hills. The brakes are powerful and give me confidence. I love the three speed options. It's light enough to carry into my office, and the build quality feels solid. The IP54 rating is great for unpredictable weather. Highly recommended.

Marco R.

Ein Top-Scooter für alle, die Wert auf Sicherheit und Reichweite legen

Nach ausführlicher Recherche habe ich mich für den Kukirin G2 Pro VMP entschieden und bin seit dem ersten Tag begeistert. Ich nutze den Scooter hauptsächlich für meine täglichen Fahrten zur Arbeit und zurück, insgesamt etwa 18 Kilometer. Der 500W-Motor liefert konstant gute Leistung und ist dabei angenehm leise. Die drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen sind nicht nur praktisch, sondern helfen auch dabei, die Reichweite optimal zu nutzen. In der Stadt fahre ich meist mit 20 km/h, auf dem Fahrradweg dann mit der vollen 25 km/h. Die Akkuleistung ist herausragend. Ich komme mit einer Ladung mindestens drei Tage aus, was einer realen Reichweite von etwa 55-60 Kilometern entspricht. Das Bremssystem ist für mich das entscheidende Kaufargument. Die Kombination aus Scheibenbremsen vorn und hinten und der Motorbremse gibt mir ein unglaublich sicheres Gefühl. Bei plötzlichen Bremsmanövern reagiert der Scooter sofort und ohne zu blockieren. Die IP54-Zertifizierung ist ein weiterer Pluspunkt, da ich auch bei leichtem Regen fahren kann, ohne mir Sorgen machen zu müssen. Das Gewicht von 22 kg ist für einen so stabilen Scooter völlig in Ordnung, und die Verarbeitungsqualität ist durchweg hochwertig. Ich kann diesen Scooter jedem empfehlen, der ein zuverlässiges, sicheres und leistungsstarkes Fahrzeug für den Alltag sucht.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…