Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Chloé M.

As someone who weighs 105kg, I was worried about finding a scooter that could handle my weight, but the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP has been perfect. The 120kg max load means I don’t have to worry about straining the motor or frame, and the scooter rides smoothly even at my weight. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the hills in my Copenhagen neighborhood, and the 25km/h speed is fast enough to get me where I need to go quickly. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, even with my heavier weight, and the power-off brake adds extra safety. The battery life is great – I use it for my 10km commute plus trips to the gym, and I only charge it twice a week. The scooter is lightweight enough for me to carry up to my 2nd floor apartment, and the IP54 waterproof rating has held up through light rain.

Jani M.

The advertised range and speed are accurate in real-world use. Honest specifications.

Olof S.

I bought the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP to save money on public transport in Warsaw, and it’s been a total game-changer. The 500W motor has plenty of power for the city’s streets, and the 25km/h max speed is perfect for getting around quickly. The 65km range means I can do my 15km commute each way and still have battery left for after-work errands. The front and rear disc brakes plus power-off brake are incredibly responsive, keeping me safe in busy traffic. The IP54 waterproofing means I can ride in rain or snow, and the 120kg load capacity lets me carry my laptop bag and groceries. At 22.3kg, it’s light enough to carry up the stairs to my apartment, and the no-seat design is easy to store. The build quality is solid, and it’s been totally reliable for 11 months. This is the best budget e-scooter on the market – 5 stars!

Sara C.

Een betrouwbare en veilige step voor elke dag

Na wekenlang research te hebben gedaan naar een elektrische step die geschikt is voor dagelijks gebruik, viel mijn keuze op de Kukirin G2 Pro VMP. En ik moet zeggen: hij heeft al mijn verwachtingen overtroffen. Ik gebruik hem nu ongeveer twee maanden voor mijn woon-werkverkeer, een rit van zo'n 12 kilometer per keer. De 500W-motor is krachtig genoeg om vlot op te trekken, ook bij stoplichten, en haalt gemakkelijk de maximale snelheid van 25 km/u. De accu is echt geweldig: met een volledige lading haal ik zonder problemen de beloofde 65 kilometer, wat betekent dat ik hem maar één keer per week hoef op te laden. De oplaadtijd van 7-8 uur is voor mij geen probleem, want ik doe dat gewoon 's nachts. Het remsysteem is een van de beste die ik ooit heb getest. De combinatie van schijfremmen voor en achter en de motorrem zorgt voor een veilig en gecontroleerd stopmoment, wat in het drukke stadsverkehr een groot voordeel is. De drie snelheidsstanden zijn erg handig: ik gebruik de laagste stand in winkelstraten en de hoogste op het fietspad. De IP54-classificatie geeft me gemoedsrust, want ook bij een plotselinge regenbui kan ik gewoon doorrijden. Kortom, een stevige, betrouwbare en gebruiksvriendelijke step.

Linda v.V.

I am 190cm tall. The handlebar height is okay, and the deck is long enough. A comfortable riding position.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…