Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Marta K.

I’ve tried several electric scooters over the years, but the Kukirin G2 VMP is by far my favorite. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle small hills in my city, and the top speed of 25km/h is perfect for keeping up with traffic without being too fast for urban areas. The two speed levels are incredibly useful – I use the lower setting when I’m near pedestrians and the higher one on dedicated bike lanes. The battery life is impressive; I’ve had days where I’ve ridden over 50km without needing to charge, and the scooter still has some juice left. The double disc hydraulic brakes are a game-changer – they’re so responsive and reliable, even when I’m stopping quickly. The scooter’s weight is manageable at 25.3kg, so I can carry it up the stairs to my apartment without too much trouble. The build quality feels premium, with no cheap plastic parts that creak or rattle. I also love that it’s seatless – it makes the scooter more compact and easier to maneuver in tight spaces. If you’re looking for a reliable, high-performance commuter scooter, this is the one to get!

Goran M.

I was worried about stability at the max speed of 25km/h, but the Kukirin G2 VMP feels incredibly stable and balanced. The wide deck and low center of gravity make it feel secure under my feet, even when I’m going full speed on open paths. The 500W motor provides plenty of power without feeling overwhelming, and the acceleration is smooth. The two speed modes are great; I use 15km/h in the busy downtown area and 25km/h on the wider roads. The double disc brakes are responsive and stop the scooter quickly without skidding, even at max speed. The battery life is consistent; I use it for my commute and weekend rides, and I only need to charge it every two days. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store in my hallway. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during rain showers, and the scooter still looks new. I feel very safe riding this scooter, even at full speed.

Pierre D.

As someone living in a small apartment in Paris, I needed a scooter that was easy to store and carry, and the Kukirin G2 VMP checks all the boxes. At just over 25kg, I can lift it up the stairs to my third-floor apartment without too much trouble, and it folds small enough to fit in my closet. The performance is impressive for its size. The 500W motor has no problem with the gentle slopes around my neighborhood, and the max speed of 25km/h is perfect for getting around the city quickly without feeling unsafe. The battery life is great too; I use it to run errands and meet friends, and I’ve gone three days without charging even with multiple trips a day. The disc brakes give me peace of mind, especially when navigating busy streets with lots of cars and pedestrians. The IPX4 rating means I don’t stress about the occasional light drizzle, which is common here in spring. It’s also surprisingly comfortable to stand on for 30+ minutes at a time, thanks to the wide deck. I’ve gotten so many compliments on its sleek design too!

Jan W.

I commute 30km round trip to work, and the Kukirin G2 VMP handles it with ease. The scooter’s 65km range means I can make the trip without needing to charge, even with some hills and extra stops. The 500W motor provides enough power to tackle the commute, and the 25km/h top speed lets me keep up with traffic. The two speed levels let me adjust my pace to match the conditions, and the hydraulic disc brakes give me confidence when stopping. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry, so I can take it into my office building. The build quality feels solid, with no issues after months of daily long-distance use. The IPX4 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about the weather, even on longer commutes. The charging time is reasonable, so I can charge it overnight and be ready for the next day. If you have a long commute, this scooter is up to the task!

Oliver S.

I wanted to reduce my carbon footprint, and the Kukirin G2 VMP has been the perfect solution. This electric scooter produces zero emissions, so I can commute to work without contributing to air pollution. The 48V 15.6Ah battery is rechargeable, and I charge it using solar panels at home, making my commute even more eco-friendly. The scooter’s energy efficiency is impressive – I get 65km on a single charge, which is much more than I expected. The 500W motor is efficient, so it doesn’t waste power, and the two speed levels help conserve battery life. The scooter’s lightweight design means it uses less energy to move, which is better for the environment. The build quality feels durable, so I don’t have to worry about replacing it anytime soon, reducing waste. The IPX4 waterproof rating means I can use it year-round, so I don’t have to switch to a car in the rain. If you’re looking for an eco-friendly way to commute, this scooter is a great choice!

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…