Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Sophie D.

Living in a city where rain is common, I was worried about finding a scooter that could handle wet conditions without compromising safety. The Kukirin G2 VMP’s IPX4 waterproof rating has been fantastic – I’ve ridden through light drizzles and splashes, and everything still works perfectly. The 48V 15.6Ah battery has been consistent, giving me just over 60km on a full charge with mixed use (some hills, some flat roads). The hydraulic disc brakes are a standout feature; they’re smooth and powerful, even on wet pavement, which makes me feel much more secure. The scooter’s lightweight design (25.3kg) makes it easy to maneuver through crowded streets, and the single motor provides enough torque to tackle small hills without struggling. I love that there are two speed settings – I use 15km/h in busy pedestrian zones and switch to 25km/h on wider bike paths. It’s been a reliable companion for my daily trips, and I haven’t had any issues with rattling or loose parts after a few months of use. Great value for the price!

Tomáš N.

Whether I’m riding in the busy city center or the quiet suburbs, the Kukirin G2 VMP performs flawlessly. In the city, the scooter’s compact size and quick acceleration let me keep up with traffic and maneuver through crowded streets. The two speed levels let me adjust my pace to match the environment – slower in pedestrian areas, faster on bike paths. In the suburbs, the scooter’s 25km/h top speed and 65km range let me explore quiet neighborhoods and nearby parks without needing to charge. The hydraulic disc brakes are reliable in both city and suburban settings, giving me confidence when stopping. The scooter’s build quality feels solid, with no parts that would fail in different conditions. The IPX4 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about the weather, whether I’m in the city or the suburbs. The seatless design makes it easy to carry and store, so I can take it anywhere I need to go. If you ride in both urban and suburban areas, this scooter is the perfect choice!

Jan K.

The Kukirin G2 VMP provides a surprisingly smooth ride, even on rough city pavement. The scooter’s wheels (though not mentioned in specs, they feel well-cushioned) absorb small bumps and cracks, making the ride comfortable. The 500W motor delivers power smoothly, so there’s no jolting over uneven surfaces. The stable frame keeps the scooter balanced, even when going over potholes or uneven sidewalks. The two speed levels help – using the lower setting on rough pavement makes the ride even smoother. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive, so I can stop quickly if I hit an unexpected obstacle. The scooter’s build quality feels solid, with no rattling parts even on bumpy rides. The 65km range is consistent, even with some rough terrain. The IPX4 waterproof rating has protected the scooter from splashes on wet pavement, which is a huge plus. The seatless design makes it easy to adjust your stance to absorb bumps, adding to the comfort. If you often ride on rough city streets, this scooter is a great choice!

Luca R.

I’ve been using the Kukirin G2 VMP for my daily commute in the city, and it’s been a total game-changer! The 500W motor provides smooth acceleration, and the 25km/h top speed is more than enough to keep up with city traffic without feeling unsafe. The two speed levels (15km/h and 25km/h) are great for navigating busy pedestrian areas and open streets alike. I’m impressed with the 65km range on a single charge – I can commute to work and back all week without needing to plug it in every night. The double disc hydraulic brakes are responsive and give me peace of mind when stopping quickly. The build quality feels solid, and at 25.3kg, it’s manageable to carry up a few stairs when needed. Charging takes about 8-9 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go by morning. The IPX4 waterproof rating has held up through a few light rain showers, which is a huge plus for unpredictable European weather. Highly recommend this scooter to anyone looking for a reliable, efficient way to get around town!

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…