Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Sabine R.

Je conduis le Kukirin G2 Pro VMP tous les jours à Marseille et je ne peux que le recommander. Ce trottinette sans siège est parfait pour la vie urbaine: léger, maniable et très performant. Le moteur unique apporte une puissance suffisante pour circuler rapidement sans jamais être dangereux. Les freins à disque avant et arrière sont très réactifs, et le frein à coupure de courant ajoute une couche de sécurité très appréciable dans le trafic dense. La batterie tient bien la charge et me permet de faire tous mes déplacements sans stress. La structure est solide et bien conçue, rien ne bouge ni ne grince. Il résiste bien aux conditions météorologiques méditerranéennes, y compris la pluie occasionnelle. C’est le compagnon idéal pour les déplacements urbains rapides et écologiques.

Anna K.

My commute is 8km one way. I charge every two days. It is fast, legal, and fun. The build quality is much better than some cheaper models I tested.

Isabel F.

Perfect for Short Commutes and Errands

I use the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP for all my short commutes and errands, and it's been amazing. The 500W motor is powerful enough for city riding, and the 25km/h max speed is just right. The 3 speed settings are incredibly useful, letting me adjust my speed to crowded areas or open roads. The battery life is fantastic—I get 60km on a single charge, so I can do all my errands in a day without worrying about running out of battery. The front and rear disc brakes are responsive and reliable, and the power-off brake is a great safety feature. The IP54 waterproof rating means I can ride in light rain, and the net weight of 22.3kg makes it easy to carry. It's lightweight enough to take on the train, and the seatless design is compact and easy to store. I've recommended it to all my friends, and they're all impressed with its performance. This is the best e-scooter for short trips!

Damian S.

Great range, smooth ride quality

I was skeptical about the 65km max range, but after using this scooter for my commute in Stockholm, I can say it’s accurate when using eco mode. I get about 60km of real-world range on a single charge, which lasts me a full work week of commuting plus some weekend trips. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the city’s icy streets in winter (with caution, of course) and the three speed modes let me adjust for slippery conditions. The dual disc brakes are very responsive, even on wet pavement, and the power-off brake adds an extra layer of safety. The IP54 waterproofing has held up through the cold, wet Swedish winters, which is a huge plus. At 22.3kg, it’s light enough to carry up to my apartment, and the lack of a seat makes it compact enough to store in my small entryway.

Irene P.

Ich pendle seit einem Monat mit diesem Roller zur Arbeit und bin absolut begeistert. Die Strecke beträgt etwa 10 km pro Strecke, und der Akku hält problemlos die ganze Woche. Besonders gut gefällt mir, dass man zwischen drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen wählen kann – in der Fußgängerzone fahre ich langsam, auf der Straße volle 25 km/h. Die Scheibenbremsen sind ein Segen, sie greifen sofort und zuverlässig, selbst bei Nässe. Ich wiege 95 kg und der Roller trägt mich ohne Probleme, die Beschleunigung ist immer noch spürbar. Die Verarbeitung wirkt hochwertig, keine klappernden Teile, und das IP54 gibt mir ein sicheres Gefühl bei leichtem Regen. Das Aufladen dauert über Nacht, aber das ist okay, da ich es nur einmal pro Woche mache. Für den Alltag in der Stadt genau das Richtige.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…