Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

G2 Pro. The 15.5 mph version.

$639.00 USD

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$639.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

Know which G2 Pro you’re choosing.

A 500 W motor, 48 V 15.6 Ah battery and front and rear suspension. This is the VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Motor

500 W

Three modes up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

Springs at both ends and 9-inch off-road tires.

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 Pro VMP version with three modes up to 15.5 mph.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
7-8 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 19°
Brakes
Front and rear disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear spring suspension
Tires
9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP54
Unfolded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size
46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in
Full description

The G2 Pro VMP is the 500 W configuration with a 15.5 mph maximum speed and 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Three modes. One specific configuration.

Speed modes are 9.3, 12.4 and 15.5 mph. This version includes front and rear suspension and disc brakes, with a claimed range of up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 12.4 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time7-8 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 19°
BrakesFront and rear disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear spring suspension
Tires9-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight49.2 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP54
Unfolded size46.1 × 23.2 × 51.2 in
Folded size46.1 × 23.2 × 20.2 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

804 reviews

Sophie M.

Powerful and practical for city life

The Kukirin G2 Pro VMP is the best e-scooter I’ve ever owned, perfect for daily commuting in Helsinki. The 500W motor has plenty of power for the city’s small hills, and the three speed levels are great for adjusting to different traffic conditions. The 65km range is amazing – I can ride 15km to work and back and still have 40% battery left, even in cold Finnish winter weather. The front and rear disc brakes plus power-off brake are incredibly reliable, stopping me smoothly on icy roads. The IP54 waterproofing means I can ride in snow and slush without worry, and the 120kg load capacity lets me carry my winter gear and work bag. At 22.3kg, it’s light enough to carry, and the no-seat design is easy to store. This scooter is built for Nordic life and is 100% reliable – 5 stars!

Mads N.

Smooth Brakes & Safe Power-Off Feature!

Safety was my top priority when buying a scooter, and the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP’s brake system does not disappoint. The dual disc brakes are responsive and smooth, no jolting when stopping, and the power-off brake automatically cuts the motor when you apply the brakes, which gives me extra peace of mind in busy traffic. I live in Milan, where drivers can be unpredictable, so having reliable brakes is crucial. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the city’s cobblestone streets and small hills, and the 25km/h speed is fast enough to get me to work on time. The battery life is great – I use it for my 9km commute plus trips to the grocery store and friends’ houses, and I only charge it twice a week. The scooter is lightweight and easy to fold, so I can carry it up to my apartment without any trouble.

Sofia S.

The disc brakes are excellent. They stop the scooter quickly and safely. A very important feature that is well implemented here.

Francesca G.

Reliable battery, no sudden drops

I’ve been using this scooter in Lille for two months, and the battery has been very reliable – no sudden drops or unexpected power loss. It consistently lasts me about 3 days of commuting before needing a charge, which is great. The 500W motor has enough power to handle the city’s flat streets, and the three speed modes let me adjust for different conditions. The dual disc brakes are responsive and reliable, even on wet pavement. The IP54 waterproofing means I don’t worry about light rain showers, which are common here. At 22.3kg, it’s easy to carry up to my apartment when needed, and the compact design fits in my small hallway. The lack of a seat makes it easy to store under my desk at work, which is a huge plus.

Nicolas M.

Sturdy and stable for heavier riders

As a heavier rider (110kg), I was worried about finding an e-scooter that could handle my weight, but the Kukirin G2 Pro VMP is perfect. The 120kg max load means I can ride comfortably without worrying about damaging the scooter, and the frame is incredibly sturdy and stable. The 500W motor has more than enough power to move me around the city, and the 25km/h max speed is perfect for my daily commute. The 65km range is impressive even with my weight, and the front and rear disc brakes + power-off brake system stops me instantly, even at full speed. The IP54 waterproofing means I don't have to worry about rain, and the 22.3kg weight is manageable for carrying. This scooter is built for heavier riders, and it's the best one I've ever owned.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP
KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

KuKirin G2 Pro VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…