Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Marko N.

Great for short trips and easy storage

If you live in a small apartment in Ljubljana and need a scooter that’s easy to store, the Kukirin G2 VMP is perfect. It folds up small enough to fit in my closet, and at just over 25kg, I can carry it up the stairs without any trouble. The performance is great too—the 500W motor has no trouble with the flat city streets and the occasional small hill. The two speed modes are perfect; I use 15km/h in the busy downtown area and 25km/h on the bike paths. The battery life is consistent; I use it for my commute and errands, and I only need to charge it every two days. The double disc brakes are reliable and stop the scooter quickly when I need to avoid pedestrians or cars. The scooter is easy to maneuver through the narrow streets, and it’s comfortable to stand on for long rides. The only minor complaint is that the charging cable is a bit short, but I just use an extension cord, and that solves the problem. Overall, this scooter is perfect for small spaces.

Maria S.

Great for Pedestrian Friendly Areas

As someone who often rides in pedestrian-heavy areas, I was worried about finding a scooter that was both fun to ride and safe for others. The Kukirin G2 VMP’s two speed levels are perfect for this – I can use the 15km/h setting when I’m near crowds, which is slow enough to react to unexpected movements but still faster than walking. When I’m on a clear path, I can switch to 25km/h to get where I’m going faster. The scooter’s compact size and seatless design make it easy to maneuver around people and obstacles. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive, so I can stop quickly if needed. The 500W motor is smooth, so there’s no sudden acceleration that could catch people off guard. The 65km range means I don’t have to worry about charging during the day, even if I’m making multiple stops in busy areas. The build quality feels solid, and the scooter looks sleek and non-intimidating, which helps when riding near pedestrians. The IPX4 waterproof rating has come in handy a few times when I’ve been caught in light rain – the scooter still works perfectly, no issues at all. If you ride in a lot of pedestrian areas, this scooter is a great choice!

Pekka V.

Great battery life that lasts all week

I commute 15km each way to work in Helsinki, and I was worried that most scooters wouldn’t have enough range, but the Kukirin G2 VMP has exceeded my expectations. The advertised 65km range is spot on—I ride to work and back every day, and I only need to charge it once a week. The battery holds its charge well, even in the colder weather here, and the performance doesn’t drop off as the battery gets low. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the occasional small hill on my route, and the acceleration is smooth. The two speed modes are perfect; I use the slower one in the busy city center and the faster one on the longer stretches of the commute. The double disc brakes are reliable and give me peace of mind in the sometimes slippery conditions here. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store in my hallway. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during our frequent snow and rain, and the scooter still looks as good as new. I couldn’t be happier with this purchase.

Marisa

Cuánto tarda en llegar ??? Lo acabo de comprar en esta página es fiable ???gracias

Ivan K.

Sturdy enough to handle daily wear and tear

After using the Kukirin G2 VMP for six months in Zagreb, it’s still in great condition despite daily use. The build quality is solid, and there are no signs of wear and tear even after riding over rough cobblestones and through busy city streets. The brakes are still responsive, the motor runs smoothly, and the battery holds its charge as well as the day I bought it. The scooter feels just as stable and balanced as it did when new, with no rattling parts or loose bolts. The IPX4 waterproof has protected it from rain showers, and the scooter still looks new. I use it for my daily commute, errands, and weekend rides, and it’s never let me down. This scooter is built to handle the rigors of daily use, and I would highly recommend it to anyone who needs a reliable commuter.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…