Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Jan H.

Great for Sunny Weekend Rides

On weekends, I love taking my Kukirin G2 VMP out for long rides around the city and nearby parks. The scooter’s 65km range means I can spend all day exploring without needing to charge, and the 25km/h top speed lets me cover more ground quickly. The two speed levels are great for adjusting my pace – I use the lower setting in parks and the higher one on bike paths. The scooter is lightweight and easy to maneuver, so it’s fun to weave through tree-lined paths and open roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive, so I can stop quickly to take photos or enjoy the scenery. The build quality feels solid, and the scooter has held up well to being ridden on various terrains. The IPX4 waterproof rating means I don’t have to cut my rides short if it starts to drizzle. The seatless design makes it easy to adjust my stance for comfort on long rides. If you love weekend adventures, this scooter is the perfect companion!

Filip K.

Consistent performance with no unexpected issues

After using the Kukirin G2 VMP for five months in Slovakia, I can say that it’s been completely reliable. There have been no unexpected issues or breakdowns, and the scooter performs just as well as the day I bought it. The 500W motor runs smoothly without any noise or lag, and the acceleration is consistent. The battery holds its charge perfectly, and the range is still as advertised. The double disc brakes are still responsive and haven’t shown any signs of wear. The scooter feels stable and balanced under my feet, even after months of use. The build quality is solid, with no rattling parts or loose bolts. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during rain showers, and the scooter still looks as good as new. I use it for my daily commute and weekend rides, and it’s never let me down. This scooter is built to last, and I would highly recommend it.

Erik J.

Charging is a Breeze

I was initially worried about the charging time of 8-9 hours, but it’s actually worked out perfectly for my schedule. I just plug the Kukirin G2 VMP in when I get home from work, and it’s fully charged by the next morning. The charging port is easy to access, and the battery charges consistently without any issues. The 48V 15.6Ah battery provides plenty of range, so I don’t have to charge it every day – even with daily use, I only need to charge it every three days. The battery life hasn’t degraded at all after several months of use, and the scooter still performs just as well as it did when I first bought it. The IPX4 waterproof rating protects the charging port from light rain, so I don’t have to worry about water getting in when I’m riding in wet conditions. The build quality of the battery compartment feels secure, with no loose connections or rattling parts. I also love that the scooter is seatless, so I don’t have to worry about finding a place to store it while it charges – it fits easily in my hallway. If you’re someone who hates dealing with complicated charging routines, this scooter is perfect for you!

Lisa W.

Smooth Acceleration No Jolts

I hate jerky acceleration, and the Kukirin G2 VMP’s 500W motor delivers perfectly smooth, controlled acceleration. Whether I’m starting from a stop or speeding up, the power is delivered gradually, making the ride comfortable and stable. The two speed levels also provide smooth transitions – there’s no sudden jolt when switching between them. The scooter’s stable frame keeps me balanced during acceleration, so I never feel like I’m going to lose control. The hydraulic disc brakes work well with the acceleration, providing smooth, reliable stopping power. The 65km range holds up even with frequent acceleration and deceleration, which is impressive. The build quality feels solid, with no parts that would vibrate or rattle during acceleration. The IPX4 waterproof rating means the acceleration remains smooth even in wet conditions. If you value a smooth, comfortable ride, this scooter is perfect for you!

Robert V.

Responsive and easy to control for new riders

I’m new to riding electric scooters, and the Kukirin G2 VMP has been perfect for me. The acceleration is smooth and easy to control, so I never feel overwhelmed. The two speed modes are great for learning; I started with the 15km/h mode to get used to riding, and now I’m comfortable using the 25km/h mode when the roads are clear. The double disc brakes are responsive and give me confidence, knowing I can stop quickly if I need to. The scooter feels stable and balanced under my feet, even when I’m riding at full speed. The battery life is consistent; I use it for my commute and to explore the city, and I only need to charge it every two days. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store in my hallway. The instructions were clear and easy to follow, so I had no trouble setting it up. I would highly recommend this scooter to anyone new to riding.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…