Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Michael S.

Ideal for both short city rides and longer weekend trips

I use my Kukirin G2 VMP for both my daily commute in Zurich and weekend trips to the nearby lakes, and it’s perfect for both. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the small hills around the city and the longer, flatter stretches on the weekends. The battery life is excellent; I’ve done 50km rides around the lakes without any issues, and the battery still has plenty of juice left. The two speed modes are great; I use the slower one in the busy city center and the faster one on the open paths. The double disc brakes are reliable and give me confidence when riding in different conditions. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store in my car for weekend trips. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during rain showers, and the scooter still looks as good as new. The only minor thing is that the deck gets a bit dirty easily, but it’s easy to clean with a damp cloth. Overall, this scooter is versatile and perfect for any type of ride.

Sofia M.

No Maintenance Headaches

I’m not very handy, so I was worried about maintaining an electric scooter. The Kukirin G2 VMP has been incredibly low-maintenance, with no complicated parts to worry about. The hydraulic disc brakes are self-adjusting, so I don’t have to tweak them regularly. The motor is brushless, which means less wear and tear over time. The battery is easy to charge, and I haven’t had any issues with it. The scooter’s build quality is durable, so I haven’t had to replace any parts after months of use. Cleaning is simple too – just a quick wipe down with a damp cloth is enough to keep it looking new. The IPX4 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about water damage, so I can ride in light rain without stress. The scooter’s seatless design means there’s no seat to replace or adjust, which is one less thing to worry about. If you want a scooter that’s easy to maintain, this is it!

Laura S.

Lightweight and Easy to Carry

At just 25.3kg, the Kukirin G2 VMP is surprisingly lightweight for a scooter with this much power and range. I live in an apartment building without an elevator, so being able to carry the scooter up three flights of stairs is a huge plus. The handlebar is comfortable to hold, and the scooter is balanced well, so it’s not awkward to carry. The seatless design makes it more compact, so it fits easily in my apartment’s hallway and in the trunk of my car when I need to take it on trips. The build quality feels solid, even when carrying it – there are no wobbly parts or weak points. The scooter’s weight doesn’t compromise performance at all; the 500W motor provides plenty of power, and the scooter is stable at top speed. The two speed levels are great for adjusting to different riding conditions, and the hydraulic disc brakes are responsive and reliable. The IPX4 waterproof rating has protected the scooter from light rain, so I don’t have to worry about water damage when carrying it outside. If you need a scooter that’s easy to carry and store, this is the one for you!

Ole K.

Responsive acceleration and smooth handling

The Kukirin G2 VMP has the most responsive acceleration I’ve experienced on a scooter. The 500W motor kicks in smoothly without any lag, making it easy to merge into traffic or get up to speed quickly on open paths. The handling is also fantastic—the scooter feels stable and balanced, even when I’m going at max speed. I use it for my daily commute to work in Oslo, and it’s made the ride so much more enjoyable. The two speed modes are great; I use 15km/h in the busy downtown area and 25km/h on the bike paths. The battery life is consistent; I ride about 12km each way, and I only need to charge it every three days. The double disc brakes are responsive and stop the scooter quickly when I need to avoid obstacles. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store under my desk at work. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during our occasional rain showers, and the scooter still looks new. I would highly recommend this scooter to anyone looking for a smooth, responsive ride.

Anonymous

If You can give me a free Kukirin G2 i cant Say to my friends to. Review 5 stars

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…