Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Miguel S.

Sleek fast and perfect for getting around town

I was looking for a scooter that was both stylish and practical for my daily rides in Lisbon, and the Kukirin G2 VMP fit the bill perfectly. The design is sleek and modern, and it turns heads when I ride around the city. The performance is great too—the 500W motor gives it plenty of zip, and the max speed of 25km/h is perfect for getting around quickly. I love having two speed modes; I use the slower one when I’m in the busy downtown area and the faster one on the riverfront paths where there’s more space. The battery life is excellent; I use it to go to work, meet friends, and run errands, and I only need to charge it once every two days. The double disc brakes are responsive and give me confidence when I need to stop suddenly. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store under my desk at work. The IPX4 waterproof has come in handy during our frequent light rains, and it’s never had any issues with water damage. I couldn’t be happier with this purchase!

Elise D.

Handles Hills Like a Pro

My city is full of steep hills, and I was worried about finding a scooter that could handle them. The Kukirin G2 VMP’s 500W motor is surprisingly powerful, and it tackles hills with ease. Even the steepest inclines don’t slow the scooter down too much, and the acceleration remains smooth. The two speed levels are great for hills – using the higher setting gives me the extra power I need to climb quickly. The scooter’s stable frame keeps me balanced on inclines, and the hydraulic disc brakes provide reliable stopping power when going downhill. The 65km range holds up even with frequent hill climbs, which is impressive. The build quality feels solid, with no parts that flex or wobble when climbing. The IPX4 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about slippery hills in the rain. If you live in a hilly city, this scooter is a must-have!

duveruiz456

10/10 recomiendo ah este agente te facilita todo y muy rápidos en el envío

Martti S.

Easy to maintain and keep in good condition

I’ve had my Kukirin G2 VMP for four months now, and it’s still running like new with minimal maintenance. The build quality is solid, and there are no parts that need constant tightening or adjusting. The brakes are still responsive, and the motor runs smoothly without any noise. The battery holds its charge as well as the day I bought it, and I haven’t noticed any drop in performance. The scooter is easy to clean; just a quick wipe down with a damp cloth removes dirt and grime, and it looks good as new. The charging port is easy to access, and charging is straightforward. I also appreciate that the scooter uses standard parts, so if anything ever needs replacing, it won’t be hard to find. Overall, this scooter is low-maintenance and built to last, which is perfect for someone who doesn’t have time for constant upkeep.

Damir H.

Good value for money compared to other scooters

I researched a lot of scooters before buying the Kukirin G2 VMP, and it offers the best value for money by far. It has all the features of more expensive models—500W motor, dual disc brakes, 48V battery, and a 65km range—at a much lower price. The performance is just as good as more expensive scooters I’ve tested, and the build quality is solid. The two speed modes are great; I use 15km/h in the busy downtown area and 25km/h on the bike paths. The battery life is consistent; I use it for my commute and weekend rides, and I only need to charge it every two days. The double disc brakes are reliable and give me confidence when riding in busy traffic. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store in my closet. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during rain showers, and the scooter still looks as good as new. For anyone looking for a high-quality scooter without breaking the bank, this is the one to get.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…