Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin G2 VMP

G2. The 15.5 mph version.

$629.00 USD

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

$629.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

10-inch tires. The VMP setup.

A 500 W motor and 48 V 15.6 Ah battery, with front and rear suspension. This is the G2 VMP version, with a declared top speed of 15.5 mph.

Specifications
KuKirin G2 VMP

Motor

500 W

Two speed modes, up to a declared 15.5 mph.

Ride setup

Front and rear suspension

10-inch tubeless tires and mechanical disc brakes.

KuKirin G2 VMP

A good fit if…

You want the G2 VMP configuration with 10-inch tires and two speed modes.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
15.5 mph
Speed modes
9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum range
Up to 40.4 miles
Motor
500W rated brushless motor
Battery
48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time
8-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 20°
Brakes
Front and rear mechanical disc brakes
Suspension
Front and rear suspension
Tires
10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight
55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IPX4
Unfolded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size
49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in
Full description

The VMP version combines a 500 W motor, 10-inch tires and a 48 V, 15.6 Ah battery.

Same family. Different configuration.

Front and rear suspension and mechanical disc brakes come with two speed modes. Claimed range is up to 40.4 miles.

Specifications

Maximum speed15.5 mph
Speed modes9.3 / 15.5 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 40.4 miles
Motor500W rated brushless motor
Battery48V 15.6Ah lithium-ion
Charging time8-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 20°
BrakesFront and rear mechanical disc brakes
SuspensionFront and rear suspension
Tires10-inch tubeless off-road tires
Weight55.8 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIPX4
Unfolded size49.5 × 25.6 × 50.8 in
Folded size49.5 × 25.6 × 22.0 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.8 out of 5 stars

129 reviews

Carlos G.

Sleek and Modern Design

Not only is the Kukirin G2 VMP a great performer, but it also looks amazing! The scooter has a sleek, modern design with clean lines and a minimalist aesthetic. The seatless design gives it a sporty, streamlined look, and the color scheme is neutral enough to match any style. The scooter’s compact size and lightweight design make it look even more stylish, whether I’m riding it through the city or storing it in my apartment. The build quality feels premium, with smooth finishes and no cheap-looking plastic parts. The hydraulic disc brakes are integrated seamlessly into the design, adding to the scooter’s modern look. The LED lights (though not mentioned in specs, they’re functional!) provide a nice touch, making the scooter visible at night. The scooter’s design is also practical, with easy-to-reach controls and a comfortable deck. If you want a scooter that looks as good as it performs, this is it!

Lisa R.

No Sudden Power Drops

One of my biggest fears with electric scooters is sudden power drops as the battery drains, but the Kukirin G2 VMP avoids this completely. The scooter’s performance remains consistent from full to empty, with no noticeable drop in speed or power. The 48V 15.6Ah battery is well-managed, so the power delivery is smooth and even. The two speed levels work consistently regardless of battery level, and the acceleration remains smooth. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive at all times, giving me confidence even when the battery is low. The 65km range is accurate, so I never have to worry about running out of power unexpectedly. The build quality feels solid, with no parts that would fail as the battery drains. The IPX4 waterproof rating means the performance remains consistent even in wet conditions. If you hate unpredictable power drops, this scooter is perfect for you!

Henrik O.

Fast Fun and Functional

The Kukirin G2 VMP is such a fun scooter to ride! The 500W motor is peppy and responsive, making acceleration feel smooth and exciting. The top speed of 25km/h is just right for feeling the wind in your hair without being too fast for city streets. The two speed levels are great for adjusting the fun factor – I use the higher setting when I’m on a long, open bike path and the lower one when I’m in more crowded areas. The 65km range means I can go on longer rides without worrying about charging, which is perfect for weekend adventures. The hydraulic disc brakes are a nice touch, providing smooth, reliable stopping power. The scooter is lightweight and easy to maneuver, so it’s great for weaving through traffic (when safe to do so, of course!). The build quality feels solid, and the scooter looks cool and modern. I also appreciate the IPX4 waterproof rating, as I don’t have to cut my rides short if it starts to drizzle. Charging takes about 8-9 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. If you’re looking for a fun, functional scooter that’s also reliable, this is it!

Jonas K.

Reliable performance even in colder weather

I was worried about how the Kukirin G2 VMP would perform in the cold winters of Vilnius, but it’s been fantastic. The battery still holds its charge well, even when the temperatures drop below freezing, and the motor runs smoothly without any issues. The 500W motor has no trouble with the icy roads and the occasional snow, as long as I take it slow. The two speed modes are perfect; I use the slower one in the icy conditions and the faster one when the roads are clear. The double disc brakes are responsive and stop the scooter quickly, even on slippery surfaces. The scooter is lightweight and easy to carry up to my apartment, and it folds up small enough to store in my hallway. The IPX4 waterproof has held up well during snow and rain, and the scooter still looks as good as new. I use it for my daily commute to work, and it’s never let me down in any weather. This scooter has proven to be reliable year-round.

Jan N.

I’ve owned my Kukirin G2 VMP for three months now, and it’s still running like new. The build quality is solid—no rattling parts or loose bolts, even after riding over some rough cobblestone streets in Prague. The 500W motor is powerful enough to handle the small hills around the city, and it accelerates smoothly without any lag. The battery has held its charge perfectly; I’ve never noticed any drop in performance even after a full day of use. The range is exactly as advertised; I’ve done 50km rides without any issues, and the battery indicator stays accurate throughout. The double disc brakes are still responsive and haven’t shown any signs of wear, which is a testament to their quality. The scooter’s weight is manageable, and I can easily lift it into my apartment. The only minor complaint is that the charging port is a bit finicky sometimes, but I just make sure it’s plugged in properly, and it charges fine. Overall, this scooter has been a reliable companion for my daily commutes and weekend trips around the city.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin G2 VMP

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP KuKirin G2 VMP

KuKirin G2 VMP

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…