Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Henrik N.

Off-road beast that handles like a dream!

I’ve been mountain biking for years, and I was skeptical about switching to an e-bike, but the Kukirin X1 has completely won me over. The 2000W motor is incredibly torquey, powering up steep inclines and through loose gravel without any hesitation. The three speed modes let me dial back power for technical trails, where control is more important than speed, or open it up on wide fire roads where I can really let loose. The dual hydraulic disc brakes are some of the best I’ve used on an e-bike—responsive, smooth, and powerful enough to stop me on a dime even when I’m going fast down a hill. The e-brake adds an extra layer of safety, which I really appreciate when riding alone on remote trails. The bike’s weight feels substantial, but that translates directly to stability on rough terrain, and the frame feels tough enough to handle the occasional crash or scrape. The 40km range is perfect for my half-day rides, and I’ve found that using the middle speed mode gives me the best balance of power and range. If you’re a serious off-road rider looking for an e-bike that can keep up, this is it.

Daan J.

Versatile, powerful, and perfect for my lifestyle!

The Kukirin X1 has been the perfect addition to my life. I use it for everything—commuting to work, running errands, and exploring off-road trails on the weekends. The 2000W motor handles every situation with ease, from busy city streets to rough dirt roads. The three speed levels are really practical: 25km/h for crowded areas, 35km/h for main roads, and 50km/h for open paths where I want to pick up speed. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying heavy gear. The battery life is impressive: I usually get around 38km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my needs. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just charge it overnight and it’s ready to go every day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even at high speeds. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling. I would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a versatile, high-performance e-bike.

Hans M.

Reliable, fast, and built to last!

I’ve had my Kukirin X1 for almost a year now, and it’s still running like new. The 2000W motor is just as powerful as the day I bought it, and it still accelerates smoothly and consistently. The three speed levels are still working perfectly, and I use them every day depending on where I’m riding. The hydraulic disc brakes are still responsive, and I’ve never had any issues with them even after all the miles I’ve put on the bike. The electric brake is still a great safety feature, especially when I’m carrying heavy loads. The battery life has held up really well—I still get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is just as good as when I first bought it. Charging still takes about 8.5 hours, which is perfect for my routine. The IP65 waterproof rating has been put to the test with all the rain we’ve had this year, and the bike has never let me down. The build quality is excellent, and the bike still feels solid and stable even after all the miles I’ve put on it. The max load of 120kg has never been an issue, and I’ve carried all kinds of heavy items on it without any problems. The only minor thing is that I had to adjust the brakes once, but that’s normal wear and tear and easy to do. Overall, this bike has been incredibly reliable, and I would highly recommend it to anyone looking for a long-lasting, high-performance e-bike.

Stefan B.

Super robustes E-Bike, perfekt für Offroad-Touren!

Ich bin ein begeisterter Offroad-Fahrer und habe mir den Kukirin X1 speziell für meine Touren durch Wälder und Berge gekauft. Was soll ich sagen – dieses Bike ist ein absolutes Monster! Der 2000W-Motor hat genug Kraft, um auch schwierige Geländepassagen und steile Anstiege mit Leichtigkeit zu meistern. Die drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen sind perfekt, um je nach Gelände die passende Geschwindigkeit zu wählen. Die hydraulischen Scheibenbremsen vorne und hinten sind extrem zuverlässig, auch bei nasser oder schlammiger Fahrbahn, und die E-Brake gibt mir zusätzliche Kontrolle. Der Akku hält bei gemäßigter Offroad-Fahrweise immer noch ca. 35-40 km, was für meine Touren ausreicht. Die IP65-Wasserdichtigkeit ist ein Segen, ich habe das Bike schon durch Regen und Pfützen gefahren und es funktioniert immer noch einwandfrei. Das Gewicht von 52 kg macht es etwas schwierig, das Bike über Hindernisse zu heben, aber die Robustheit und Stabilität sind unschlagbar. Ich habe schon viele E-Bikes ausprobiert, aber keins war so zuverlässig und leistungsstark wie der Kukirin X1. Absolut empfehlenswert für alle Offroad-Fans!

Michael H.

A reliable companion for every journey!

Whether I’m commuting to work, running errands, or taking a spontaneous day trip, the Kukirin X1 is always ready to go. The 2000W motor provides consistent power, and the three speed modes let me adjust my pace to the situation. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive and reliable, giving me confidence in every stop, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of safety. The 40km range is more than enough for my daily needs, and the battery holds a charge well, even with regular use. The build quality feels solid and durable, and the bike has held up well to daily use over the past few months. The IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and the charging time is reasonable, fitting easily into my nightly routine. I love that I can count on this bike to get me where I need to go, no matter the weather or the terrain. It’s become such a big part of my life, and I can’t imagine going back to my old bike.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…