Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Jens N.

Great value for money and built to last!

I was looking for an affordable yet high-performance e-bike, and the Kukirin X1 has delivered beyond my expectations. The 2000W motor is surprisingly powerful, and it accelerates faster than I thought it would. The three speed settings are perfect for different scenarios: I use 25km/h when I’m riding through pedestrian areas, 35km/h on main roads, and 50km/h when I’m on the bike paths outside the city. The hydraulic disc brakes are really responsive, and I never feel like I’m going to lose control when I need to stop suddenly. The electric brake is a nice extra feature, especially when I’m carrying heavy items. The battery life is good—I usually get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is enough for my daily commute and a bit of extra riding on the weekends. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really solid, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying a lot of gear. The only minor complaint is that the seat could be more comfortable for long rides, but that’s easy to fix with a cushion. Overall, this bike is a great value for the price, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a reliable, fun e-bike.

Μαρία Γ.

Ηλεκτρικό ποδήλατο που άλλαξε τον τρόπο που μετακινούμαι!

Από τότε που αγόρασα το Kukirin X1, οι μετακινήσεις μου έχουν γίνει πιο εύκολες και διασκεδαστικές. Αυτό το ποδήλατο είναι ισχυρό, με κινητήρα που ανταποκρίνεται άμεσα και ταχύτητες που προσαρμόζονται στις ανάγκες μου. Τα φρένα είναι ασφαλή, η μπαταρία διαρκεί αρκετά και η αδιαβροχοποίηση IP65 με προστατεύει από τη βροχή. Το βάρος είναι λίγο βαρύ, αλλά η σταθερότητα του ποδηλάτου είναι εξαιρετική. Συνιστώ αυτό το ηλεκτρικό ποδήλατο σε όλους όσους θέλουν να κάνουν τις μετακινήσεις τους πιο ευχάριστες!

Jan d.V.

The perfect e-bike for my off-road adventures!

I’ve been using my Kukirin X1 for weekend off-road trips, and it has been absolutely amazing. The 2000W motor handles rough terrain, steep hills, and gravel roads with ease. The three speed levels are really useful: 25km/h for technical trails where I need to take it slow, 35km/h for faster sections, and 50km/h for open dirt roads where I can really open it up. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast on loose gravel. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying heavy camping gear. The battery life is impressive: I’ve done 35km off-road rides and still had 15% battery left. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just charge it overnight before my trips. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding through puddles or light rain on the trails. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even on uneven terrain. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling under the weight. I’ve had it for a few months now, and I haven’t had any problems with it at all. If you’re looking for an e-bike that can handle serious off-road use, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth checking out.

Νικόλαος Π.

Ηλεκτρικό ποδήλατο με δύναμη, ιδανικό για κάθε έδαφος!

Αγόρασα το Kukirin X1 αφού έψαχνα για ένα αξιόπιστο ηλεκτρικό ποδήλατο που να μπορεί να με εξυπηρετήσει τόσο στις καθημερινές μου μετακινήσεις όσο και στις περιηγήσεις μου το Σαββατοκύριακο. Το ποδήλατο αυτό με έχει ενθουσιάσει! Ο κινητήρας των 2000W έχει τεράστια δύναμη, με βοηθά να ανεβαίνω ακόμα και τις πιο απότομες ανηφόρες χωρίς κόπο, και τα τρία επίπεδα ταχύτητας (25, 35 και 50 km/h) προσαρμόζονται τέλεια σε κάθε περίσταση: στην πόλη χρησιμοποιώ τη χαμηλότερη ταχύτητα για να τηρώ τα όρια, στις δευτερεύουσες οδούς πηγαίνω με 35 km/h και στις μεγάλες διαδρομές απολαμβάνω τα 50 km/h. Τα υδραυλικά δισκόφρενα εμπρός και πίσω, σε συνδυασμό με το ηλεκτρικό φρένο, μου προσφέρουν απόλυτη ασφάλεια, ακόμα και όταν χρειάζεται να φρενάρω απότομα. Η μπαταρία των 48V 20.8Ah μου επιτρέπει να διανύω περίπου 40 km με μία φόρτιση, αρκετά για τις καθημερινές μου μετακινήσεις (περίπου 25 km) και ακόμα περισσεύει ενέργεια για μια βόλτα το Σαββατοκύριακο. Ο χρόνος φόρτισης των 8,5-9 ωρών είναι βολικός, το φορτίζω το βράδυ και το πρωί είναι έτοιμο. Η αδιαβροχοποίηση IP65 είναι ένα μεγάλο πλεονέκτημα, δεν ανησυχώ για τη βροχή. Το βάρος των 52 kg είναι λίγο βαρύ για να το ανεβάζω στις σκάλες, αλλά η ανθεκτικότητα του ποδηλάτου το αντισταθμίζει. Συνιστώ αυτό το ηλεκτρικό ποδήλατο σε όλους όσους ψάχνουν για ένα ευέλικτο και ισχυρό μοντέλο για κάθε χρήση!

Lisa H.

The ultimate tool for exploring your own backyard!

I live in a small town in Austria, and I used to think I’d explored every trail and road within a 10km radius. But the Kukirin X1 has opened up a whole new world of exploration for me. The 40km range means I can ride further than ever before, discovering hidden lakes, quiet forests, and stunning viewpoints I never knew existed. The 2000W motor powers up hills and through rough terrain that my old bike couldn’t handle, and the three speed modes let me adjust my pace to the scenery. The hydraulic disc brakes give me confidence when descending steep hills, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of safety. The bike feels stable and balanced, even on remote trails, and the IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about rain cutting my adventures short. I love that this bike has turned my local area into a playground, and I find myself looking forward to my daily rides more than ever. It’s not just a bike—it’s a key to unlocking the beauty right outside my door.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…