Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Sebastian W.

Off-road capable and city-friendly!

As someone who loves to explore both urban and rural areas, the Kukirin X1 has been the perfect bike for me. The 2000W motor handles everything from busy city streets to rough off-road trails with ease. The three speed levels are really useful: 25km/h keeps me safe in crowded areas, 35km/h lets me keep up with traffic, and 50km/h is perfect for open roads where I want to pick up speed. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying heavy camping gear for weekend trips. The battery life is impressive: I’ve done 35km off-road rides and still had 15% battery left. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding through puddles or light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even at high speeds. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling under the weight. I’ve had it for a few months now, and I haven’t had any problems with it at all. If you’re looking for a versatile e-bike that can handle anything you throw at it, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth checking out.

Klaus S.

Powerful, reliable, and built for daily use!

I’ve had the Kukirin X1 for over a year now, and it’s still going strong. The 2000W motor runs as smoothly as the day I bought it, with no signs of wear or loss of power. The 48V battery holds a charge surprisingly well; even after months of regular use, I still get close to the advertised 40km range on a single charge. The hydraulic disc brakes are still responsive and powerful, and the e-brake works just as well as it did new. The three speed modes are still easy to adjust on the fly, and I love that I can choose between a casual pace for neighborhood rides and a faster speed for longer trips. The bike’s build feels incredibly durable; I’ve put it through rain, mud, dust, and even a few accidental spills, and it’s still in great shape. The IP65 waterproofing has held up through countless rainstorms, and the frame feels tough enough to handle years of use. This isn’t just an e-bike—it’s a reliable workhorse that’s built to keep up with daily life, and I couldn’t be happier with how it’s held up over time.

Oliver S.

Top bike 50km/h simply awesome!!!

I've been riding the Kukirin X1 for a month now, and I'm blown away by how well it performs. The 2000W single motor is a beast – it accelerates smoothly and hits the max speed of 50 km/h in no time, which is perfect for my long commutes on the bike paths. The three speed levels are super handy; I keep it on 25 km/h in busy areas to stay safe, switch to 35 km/h on quieter roads, and use 50 km/h when I need to make good time. The dual hydraulic disc brakes combined with the electric brake give me so much confidence, especially when I have to stop suddenly. I'm around 80 kg, and the bike handles my weight plus a backpack with ease, no issues with stability at all. The battery lasts about 40 km for me, which is exactly what I need for my daily 30 km round trip, and charging overnight works perfectly. The IP65 waterproofing has already saved me a couple of times when I got caught in unexpected rain – no problems at all. The bike is pretty heavy at 52 kg, but that just means it feels solid and sturdy, not flimsy like some other e-bikes I've tried. Overall, this is the best e-bike I've owned, perfect for both city and light off-road use!

Lukas S.

Powerful off-road companion for daily adventures!

I’ve been using my Kukirin X1 for three months now, and it’s completely transformed my daily commute and weekend rides. The 2000W motor packs serious punch—hitting 50km/h on open roads feels smooth and controlled, even when I’m carrying a backpack full of work gear. The three speed levels are perfect for different scenarios: 25km/h is great for busy city streets where I need to stay in control, 35km/h lets me keep up with traffic on main roads, and 50km/h is pure fun on empty countryside paths. I’ve taken it on gravel trails and dirt roads too, and the single motor never struggled with inclines or rough terrain. The hydraulic disc brakes are a game-changer—they stop on a dime even when I’m going fast, and the electric brake adds extra safety when I’m coming down steep hills. The 48V 20.8Ah battery lasts longer than I expected: I usually get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily 20km round trip. Charging takes about 9 hours overnight, which fits perfectly into my routine. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t panic when it rains, and I’ve ridden through light showers without any issues. The build feels solid, and at 52kg, it’s manageable to lift into my apartment when needed. The only minor thing is that the battery compartment could use a bit more padding, but it’s nothing a small piece of foam can’t fix. Overall, this bike is worth every penny—sturdy, fast, and versatile enough for both city and off-road use.

Lukas M.

Beastly off-road companion that doesn’t hold back!

I’ve tested my share of e-bikes over the years, but the Kukirin X1 is on another level entirely. That 2000W single motor? It’s pure muscle—climbed steep gravel hills I’d normally walk up, no sweat, even with my camping gear strapped to the rack. The three speed modes are a game-changer too; I stick to 25km/h for busy city streets to stay safe, then crank it up to 50km/h on open country roads where I can really let loose. The dual hydraulic disc brakes paired with e-brakes give me so much confidence, even when I’m carving down dirt trails or stopping short for unexpected obstacles. At 52kg, it’s solid but not unmanageable, and the IP65 waterproofing means I don’t panic when a sudden European rainstorm hits mid-ride. The 40km range is spot-on for my weekend adventures, and the build quality feels tough enough to handle years of rough use. This isn’t just a commuter bike—it’s a lifestyle upgrade for anyone who loves exploring off the beaten path.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…