Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Luca R.

Fast, reliable, and perfect for my lifestyle!

As someone who loves both city riding and exploring off-road trails, the Kukirin X1 has been the perfect addition to my life. The 2000W motor is powerful enough to get me up even the steepest hills in my city, and hitting 50km/h on open roads is such a thrill. The three speed levels are really useful for different situations—25km/h is great for crowded areas where I need to take it slow, 35km/h lets me keep pace with traffic, and 50km/h is pure fun on quiet roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are incredibly responsive, and I never worry about stopping quickly, even when I’m going fast. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying groceries or other heavy items. The battery life is better than I expected—I usually get around 40km on a full charge when I’m using it for mixed city and trail riding, which is more than enough for my needs. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just charge it overnight and it’s ready to go every morning. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really sturdy, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying my camping gear for weekend trips. The only small downside is that it’s a bit heavy to carry up stairs, but that’s a small price to pay for such a solid build. Overall, I couldn’t be happier with my purchase—this bike has made my daily commute and weekend adventures so much more fun.

Pierre D.

Vélo électrique polyvalent, parfait pour mes trajets quotidiens!

J'ai acheté le Kukirin X1 pour remplacer mon vieux vélo de ville, et je ne regrette absolument pas mon choix. Ce vélo est tout simplement incroyable pour mes trajets domicile-travail, mais aussi pour mes balades le week-end. Le moteur de 2000W offre une puissance suffisante pour affronter les côtes pentues de ma ville sans effort, et les trois niveaux de vitesse me permettent de l'adapter à mes besoins: 25 km/h pour les zones urbaines, 35 km/h pour les routes plus calmes, et 50 km/h pour les longs trajets sur les pistes cyclables. Les freins à disque hydrauliques avant et arrière, combinés au frein électrique, me donnent une sécurité totale, même lorsque je dois m'arrêter rapidement. La batterie de 48V 20.8Ah me permet de parcourir environ 40 km avec une seule charge, ce qui est plus que suffisant pour mes trajets quotidiens (je fais environ 30 km par jour). Le temps de charge de 8,5 à 9 heures est raisonnable, je le branche le soir et il est prêt le lendemain matin. L'étanchéité IP65 est un vrai plus, car je n'ai plus à me soucier de la pluie. Le poids de 52 kg est un peu lourd à monter les escaliers, mais pour la robustesse du vélo, c'est un compromis acceptable. Je suis très satisfait de mon achat et je recommande ce vélo à tous ceux qui cherchent un modèle puissant et polyvalent!

Anna W.

Perfekter Begleiter für Pendler und Abenteurer!

Ich pendle täglich 30 km mit dem Kukirin X1 und bin total zufrieden. Der Motor ist kraftvoll, die Bremsen sind zuverlässig und die Geschwindigkeitsstufen sind perfekt auf den Alltag abgestimmt. Besonders praktisch finde ich die Möglichkeit, zwischen 25, 35 und 50 km/h zu wählen – so bin ich immer flexibel unterwegs. Der Akku hält genau die Strecke, die ich brauche, und die Ladezeit passt sich meinem Rhythmus an. Auch im Regen habe ich keine Probleme, die IP65-Wasserdichtigkeit macht das möglich. Das Gewicht ist zwar etwas hoch, aber die Stabilität des Bikes ist dafür unschlagbar. Ich kann es jedem empfehlen, der ein zuverlässiges, leistungsstarkes E-Bike für jeden Tag sucht!

Thierry M.

Vélo électrique solide, parfait pour les longs trajets!

J'ai fait plusieurs longs trajets avec le Kukirin X1, et il a toujours tenu le coup. Ce vélo est solide, puissant et très confortable pour les distances. Le moteur de 2000W me permet de rouler à 50 km/h sur les pistes cyclables, et les freins sont fiables même après plusieurs heures de conduite. La batterie dure environ 40 km, ce qui est suffisant pour mes trajets de 35 km, et le temps de charge est parfait pour la nuit. L'étanchéité IP65 est un plus, je n'ai pas eu de problèmes avec la pluie. Le poids est un peu lourd, mais la stabilité est excellente. C'est un vélo électrique parfait pour les longs trajets, je le recommande!

Julia F.

Perfect for solo adventures and group rides alike!

Whether I’m heading out alone to explore new trails or meeting up with friends for group rides, the Kukirin X1 is the perfect companion. The 2000W motor keeps up with the group even on steep hills, and the three speed modes let me match my pace to the rest of the riders. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive and reliable, which is great for group rides where sudden stops are common. The bike feels stable and balanced, even at high speeds, which gives me confidence when riding with others. The 40km range is more than enough for our usual half-day rides, and I can extend it by using lower speeds when I want to take it easy. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well to the occasional bump or scrape from group rides. I love that this bike is just as fun to ride alone as it is with friends, and it’s become the center of my social life. If you’re looking for an e-bike that works for both solo and group adventures, this is it.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…