Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Camille D.

Fast, smooth, and perfect for my daily routine!

I use my Kukirin X1 every day to commute to work, and it has made my mornings so much easier and more enjoyable. The 2000W motor is powerful enough to get me up the hills on my route without breaking a sweat, and hitting 50km/h on the open stretches is such a great way to start the day. The three speed levels are really practical: I use 25km/h in the city center where there are a lot of pedestrians, 35km/h on the main roads, and 50km/h on the bike paths outside the city. The hydraulic disc brakes are incredibly responsive, and I never worry about stopping quickly, even when I’m going fast. The electric brake is a nice extra touch, especially when I’m carrying a heavy backpack and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than I expected—I usually get around 40km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and some extra riding after work. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has saved me a few times when I got caught in unexpected rainstorms—no issues with the electronics at all. The bike feels really sturdy, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying groceries or my gym bag. The only small downside is that it’s a bit heavy to maneuver in tight spaces, but that’s a minor issue compared to all the benefits. Overall, I’m really happy with my purchase and would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a reliable, high-performance e-bike.

Lukas M.

Kraftvolles Offroad-E-Bike für jedes Abenteuer!

Als jemand, der gerne am Wochenende durch Wälder und Feldwege fährt, habe ich lange nach einem E-Bike gesucht, das sowohl auf der Straße als auch im Gelände hält. Der Kukirin X1 hat mich absolut überzeugt! Der 2000W-Motor hat genug Kraft, um auch steile Anstiege mit Leichtigkeit zu meistern, und die drei Geschwindigkeitsstufen sind perfekt für unterschiedliche Situationen – ob entspannter Pendelverkehr mit 25 km/h oder schnelle Ausflüge mit bis zu 50 km/h. Die hydraulischen Scheibenbremsen vorne und hinten reagieren sofort, auch bei nasser Fahrbahn, und die E-Brake gibt mir zusätzliche Sicherheit. Der Akku hält bei gemäßigter Fahrweise locker 40 km, und die Ladezeit von 8,5-9 Stunden ist für mich als Berufstätiger kein Problem. Das Gewicht von 52 kg ist etwas hoch, aber für die Robustheit des Bikes nehme ich das gerne in Kauf. IP65-Wasserdichtigkeit bedeutet, dass ich mir auch bei Regen keine Sorgen machen muss. Bisher hatte ich keine Probleme, und die Verarbeitung wirkt sehr stabil. Ich kann dieses Bike jedem empfehlen, der auf der Suche nach einem vielseitigen, leistungsstarken E-Bike für Alltag und Abenteuer ist!

Sofia R.

Daily commuter hero that conquers every terrain!

I bought the Kukirin X1 for my 15km daily commute through a mix of cobblestone city streets, gravel bike paths, and a short stretch of dirt road to my office, and it’s been a revelation. The 48V 20.8Ah battery lasts me a full week of commuting before needing a charge (I usually stick to 25km/h mode, which keeps power use low), and the 8.5-9 hour charging time works perfectly overnight. The adjustable speed levels mean I can match my pace to the road conditions—slow and steady for crowded areas, faster when the path clears up. The hydraulic disc brakes are smooth and responsive, no jolting stops even on wet pavement, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of safety I really appreciate. I weigh 85kg, and the max 120kg load capacity means I can carry my laptop bag, groceries, and even a friend’s backpack without feeling sluggish. The build feels incredibly sturdy, and the IP65 rating has already saved me from a few messy rain rides. This bike isn’t just functional—it’s fun, and it’s turned my boring commute into the best part of my day.

Marie D.

Best e-bike for off-road and city commuting!

I bought the Kukirin X1 because I wanted something that could handle both my daily work commute and weekend trips to the mountains, and it has exceeded all my expectations. The 2000W motor is incredibly responsive—when I hit the throttle, it accelerates smoothly, and even steep hills don’t slow it down. The three speed settings are really practical: I use 25km/h in the city to stay safe, 35km/h on the highway bike paths, and 50km/h when I’m on private trails where speed isn’t an issue. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast. The electric brake is a nice extra touch, especially when I’m carrying the maximum 120kg load (including my camping gear) and need extra stopping power. The battery life is impressive: I’ve done 30km trips with some off-road sections and still had 20% battery left. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating has saved me a few times when I got caught in unexpected rainstorms—no issues with the electronics at all. The bike feels really well-built, and the weight of 52kg gives it a stable feel even at high speeds. I’ve had it for six months now, and I haven’t had any mechanical problems at all. If you’re looking for a versatile e-bike that can handle anything you throw at it, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth considering.

Simone L.

Un e-bike robusto, per chi ama la velocità e l'avventura!

Ho comprato il Kukirin X1 perché amo andare veloce e fare gite fuori porta, e questo e-bike è perfetto per me. Il motore da 2000W mi permette di raggiungere la velocità massima di 50 km/h in poco tempo, e le tre velocità mi danno la libertà di scegliere quanto andare veloce. I freni a disco idraulici sono perfetti per fermarmi rapidamente, anche ad alta velocità. La batteria dura circa 40 km, sufficiente per le mie gite, e l'impermeabilità IP65 mi permette di usarlo anche con pioggia leggera. Il peso di 52 kg è un po' alto, ma la stabilità è ottima. È un e-bike per chi ama l'avventura e la velocità, lo consiglio!

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…