Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Piotr K.

Smooth, powerful, and perfect for city living!

I live in the heart of Warsaw, where the streets are crowded and the bike paths are often uneven, so I needed an e-bike that was both powerful and easy to handle. The Kukirin X1 has been a game-changer for my daily commute. The 25km/h mode is great for navigating busy city streets, and the responsive hydraulic disc brakes let me stop quickly for pedestrians or unexpected obstacles. The 2000W motor provides just enough power to keep up with traffic, even when I’m carrying a backpack full of books or groceries. The bike feels stable and balanced, even on the cobblestone streets of the old town, and the IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain. The battery lasts for a full week of commuting before needing a charge, and the 8.5-hour charging time fits perfectly into my nightly routine. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well against the occasional bump or scrape on crowded streets. This isn’t just an e-bike—it’s made city commuting fun again.

Sofia L.

Elektrisk cykel som lever upp till alla förväntningar!

Jag har använt Kukirin X1 i tre månader nu och är otroligt nöjd. Denna cykel är kraftfull, stabil och perfekt för både pendling och äventyr. Motorn på 2000W ger tillräckligt med kraft för att ta mig uppför backar, och de tre hastighetsnivåerna är perfekta för alla situationer. Bromsarna är pålitliga, batteriet räcker till och vattentätningen är utmärkt. Vikten är lite hög, men cykeln känns mycket stabil och säker att köra. Jag kan varmt rekommendera denna elektriska cykel till alla som letar efter en mångsidig modell!

Anna H.

Perfect for riders of all skill levels!

I was a new e-bike rider when I bought the Kukirin X1, and I was worried that a powerful bike would be too much for me to handle. But it’s surprisingly user-friendly, making it perfect for riders of all skill levels. The three speed modes let me start slow with 25km/h mode, getting used to the bike’s feel before moving up to higher speeds. The controls are intuitive and easy to use, and adjusting the speed level on the fly is simple with the handlebar controls. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive and forgiving, so even if I make a mistake, I can stop safely. The bike feels balanced and stable, even at higher speeds, which gives me confidence as I learn. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well to my learning curve, including a few accidental scrapes. Now, after a few months, I’m comfortable using all three speed modes, and I love how versatile the bike is. Whether you’re a new rider or an experienced pro, this bike has something to offer.

Carlos S.

The best e-bike I’ve ever owned!

I’ve gone through a few e-bikes over the years, but the Kukirin X1 is by far my favorite. The 2000W motor is incredibly responsive, and the acceleration is smooth and consistent. The three speed levels are really useful—25km/h is perfect for busy city streets, 35km/h is great for longer stretches, and 50km/h is amazing for when I want to go fast on open roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are top-notch—they stop the bike quickly and smoothly, and I feel completely safe even at high speeds. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying heavy items like groceries or camping gear. The battery life is better than advertised: I’ve been getting around 40km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and weekend rides. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has saved me a few times when I got caught in unexpected rainstorms—no issues with the electronics at all. The bike feels really well-built, and the net weight of 52kg gives it a stable feel even when I’m riding fast. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve even taken my dog for rides without any problems. I would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a high-performance, reliable e-bike.

Tereza N.

My new favorite way to explore the countryside!

I’m a nature lover, and I use my Kukirin X1 to explore the trails and backroads of the Czech Republic every weekend. The 2000W motor is perfect for climbing steep hills and powering through muddy trails that my old bike couldn’t handle. The three speed modes let me take it slow on technical trails or open it up on wide dirt roads where I can really enjoy the scenery. The hydraulic disc brakes give me precise control when descending steep hills, and the e-brake is a great backup for quick stops when wildlife crosses my path. The 40km range is just enough for my usual half-day rides, and I can extend it by sticking to lower speeds when I know I’ll be going further. The bike’s weight feels substantial but manageable, and the frame feels tough enough to handle the rough terrain I frequent. The IP65 waterproofing has come in handy during unexpected rain showers, and the build quality feels like it will last for years of adventures. If you’re looking for an e-bike that can keep up with your love of the outdoors, this is the one.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…