Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Erik J.

Elektrisk cykel med kraft, perfekt för pendling och äventyr!

Jag köpte Kukirin X1 efter att ha letat efter en elektrisk cykel som passar både mina dagliga pendlingsresor och mina helgutflykter i skogen. Denna cykel har överträffat mina förväntningar på alla sätt. Motorn på 2000W är otroligt kraftfull, den klarar av att ta mig uppför även de brantaste backarna utan ansträngning, och de tre hastighetsnivåerna (25, 35 och 50 km/h) är perfekta för olika situationer: i staden håller jag mig till 25 km/h, på cykelbanor kör jag 35 km/h och på längre stigar njuter jag av maxhastigheten. De hydrauliska skivbromsarna fram och bak, tillsammans med den elektriska bromsen, ger mig en trygg känsla, även när jag behöver bromsa snabbt. Batteriet på 48V 20.8Ah räcker till cirka 40 km per laddning, vilket är tillräckligt för mina dagliga 20 km och lite till för en tur på helgen. Laddningstiden på 8,5-9 timmar är inget problem, jag laddar den på natten och den är redo på morgonen. IP65-klassad vattentätning betyder att jag inte behöver oroa mig för regn. Vikten på 52 kg är lite hög, men för cykelns robusthet är det värt det. Jag kan varmt rekommendera denna elektriska cykel till alla som letar efter en mångsidig och kraftfull modell för vardag och äventyr!

Anders N.

So much fun to ride and incredibly practical!

I wasn’t expecting to love the Kukirin X1 as much as I do, but it has quickly become my go-to way to get around. The 2000W motor is surprisingly powerful, and it accelerates faster than I thought it would. The three speed settings are perfect for different scenarios: I use 25km/h when I’m riding through pedestrian areas, 35km/h on main roads, and 50km/h when I’m on the bike paths outside the city. The hydraulic disc brakes are really responsive, and I never feel like I’m going to lose control when I need to stop suddenly. The electric brake is a nice extra feature, especially when I’m carrying heavy items like groceries or my laptop bag. The battery life is good—I usually get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is enough for my daily commute and a bit of extra riding on the weekends. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really solid, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying a lot of gear. The only minor downside is that the seat could be more comfortable for long rides, but that’s easy to fix with a cushion. Overall, this bike is a great value for the price, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a fun, reliable e-bike.

Maria H.

A bike that grows with your riding style!

When I first bought the Kukirin X1, I used it almost exclusively for city commutes, sticking to the 25km/h mode. As I got more comfortable with the bike, I started exploring off-road trails and using the higher speed modes, and it’s been amazing to see how versatile it is. The three speed modes let the bike grow with my riding style, from a casual commuter to an adventure-ready off-road machine. The 2000W motor handles everything I throw at it, from crowded city streets to steep mountain trails, and the hydraulic disc brakes give me confidence in every stop. The 40km range is more than enough for both my daily commutes and weekend adventures, and the battery holds a charge well. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well to my evolving use, including the occasional off-road scrape. I love that this bike doesn’t limit me—it encourages me to explore new places and try new things, and it’s always ready to keep up with me. It’s not just a bike—it’s a partner in my journey as a rider.

Jan N.

Výkonné elektrokolo pro každodenní použití a dobrodružství!

Koupil jsem Kukirin X1 jako své první elektrokolo a jsem nadšený. Potřeboval jsem něco, co by mi usnadnilo cestu do práce a zároveň mi umožnilo vyrazit na výlety do přírody. Tento model splnil všechna má očekávání. Motor o výkonu 2000W má dostatek síly na to, abych bez problémů zdolal i strmé stoupání, a tři rychlostní úrovně (25, 35 a 50 km/h) jsou ideální pro různé situace – od klidné jízdy ve městě po rychlejší jízdu na cyklostezkách. Hydraulické kotoučové brzdy vpředu i vzadu, kombinované s elektrickou brzdou, mi dávají pocit bezpečí, i když musím náhle zastavit. Baterie 48V 20.8Ah mi vydrží zhruba 40 km na jedno nabití, což je dostatečné pro mou každodenní cestu (20 km) a ještě zbývá energie na víkendové výlety. Doba nabíjení 8,5-9 hodin je pohodlná, nabíjím ho večer a ráno je připravený. Vodotěsnost IP65 je skvělá, nemusím se bát deště. Váha 52 kg je trochu vyšší, ale pro robustnost kola to stojí za to. Mohu toto elektrokolo vřele doporučit všem, kdo hledají spolehlivý a výkonný model pro každodenní použití i dobrodružství!

Carlos R.

Impressed with the power and build quality!

As someone who’s used several e-bikes in the past, I can honestly say the Kukirin X1 is one of the best I’ve ever owned. The 2000W motor is incredibly responsive, and the acceleration is smooth and consistent. The three speed levels are really useful—25km/h is perfect for busy city streets, 35km/h is great for longer stretches, and 50km/h is amazing for when I want to go fast on open roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast. The electric brake is a nice addition, especially when I’m carrying heavy items and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than advertised: I’ve been getting around 38km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and weekend rides. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has been a lifesaver—we’ve had a lot of rain lately, and I’ve ridden through several downpours without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the net weight of 52kg gives it a stable feel even when I’m riding fast. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve even taken my kids for rides (with proper safety gear, of course) without any problems. The only minor complaint is that the display could be a bit brighter in direct sunlight, but that’s a small issue compared to all the great features. Overall, I would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a high-performance, reliable e-bike.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…