Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Petr Č.

Skvělá elektrokolo pro aktivní životní styl!

S Kukirin X1 jsem velmi spokojený. Je to výkonné, spolehlivé a zábavné kolo, které mi usnadnilo každodenní cestování a zároveň mi umožnilo vyrazit na dobrodružství do přírody. Motor 2000W je dostatečně silný, brzdy jsou bezpečné a rychlostní úrovně jsou praktické. Baterie vydrží dostatečně dlouho, vodotěsnost je skvělá a celková kvalita zpracování je vysoká. Váha je trochu vyšší, ale pro robustnost kola je to kompromis, který stojí za to. Mohu toto kolo vřele doporučit všem aktivním lidem!

Alessandro R.

Powerful, fast, and so much fun to ride!

I love my Kukirin X1—it’s easily the most fun I’ve had commuting to work. The 2000W motor is incredibly powerful, and hitting 50km/h on the open bike paths outside the city is such a thrill. The three speed levels are perfect for different situations: 25km/h keeps me safe in crowded areas, 35km/h lets me keep up with traffic, and 50km/h is pure fun on quiet roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are really responsive, and I never worry about stopping quickly, even when I’m going fast. The electric brake is a nice extra touch, especially when I’m carrying a heavy backpack and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than I expected—I usually get around 38km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and some extra riding after work. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has been a lifesaver—we’ve had a lot of rain lately, and I’ve ridden through several downpours without any issues. The bike feels really sturdy, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying groceries or my gym bag. The only small downside is that it’s a bit heavy to carry up stairs, but that’s a small price to pay for such a solid build. Overall, I couldn’t be happier with my purchase and would definitely recommend this bike to anyone looking for a fun, reliable e-bike.

Felix W.

Fast, reliable, and built for European roads!

As someone who travels frequently between cities in Germany, I needed an e-bike that could handle both urban commutes and longer trips on country roads. The Kukirin X1 has been perfect for this. The 50km/h top speed is great for open country roads, where I can keep up with traffic without breaking a sweat, and the 25km/h mode is ideal for city streets and bike lanes. The battery lasts for days on my commutes, and the 40km range is more than enough for my day trips between nearby towns. The hydraulic disc brakes are smooth and responsive, even on the cobblestone streets of old German cities, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of safety when navigating busy intersections. The bike’s build feels solid and stable, even at high speeds, and the IP65 waterproofing has held up through several heavy rainstorms. The charging time is reasonable, and I’ve never had issues with the battery dying unexpectedly. This bike is built to handle the varied conditions of European roads, and it’s quickly become my favorite way to get around.

Marco B.

Great performance for both commuting and weekend fun!

I bought the Kukirin X1 because I wanted a bike that could handle both my daily commute and weekend trips to the countryside, and it has not disappointed. The 2000W motor is powerful enough to tackle any terrain, from city streets to gravel trails. The three speed settings are perfect for different situations: 25km/h is great for crowded areas, 35km/h is ideal for keeping up with traffic, and 50km/h is pure fun on quiet roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are top-notch—they stop the bike quickly and smoothly, and I feel completely safe even at high speeds. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m going downhill with a full load. The battery life is impressive: I’ve done 30km rides with some off-road sections and still had plenty of battery left. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just charge it overnight and it’s ready to go every day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even when I’m riding fast. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling. I’ve had it for a few months now, and I haven’t had any mechanical problems at all. If you’re looking for a versatile e-bike that’s both practical and fun, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth considering.

Maria S.

A true workhorse for every adventure!

I use my Kukirin X1 for everything—commuting to work, hauling groceries, exploring off-road trails, and even taking my dog to the park. The 120kg max load capacity is a game-changer; I can carry a week’s worth of groceries, my laptop bag, and a backpack full of dog treats without the bike feeling sluggish. The 2000W motor handles the extra weight with ease, and the three speed modes let me adjust the power to match how much I’m carrying. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive even when the bike is loaded down, which gives me peace of mind when stopping at busy intersections. The 40km range is consistent, and I’ve found that even with extra weight, I still get close to the advertised range when using the middle speed mode. The bike’s build is incredibly tough; I’ve dragged it over curbs, through mud, and even down a small flight of steps, and it’s still running like new. The IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about splashing through puddles or riding in light rain. This bike isn’t just a mode of transportation—it’s my partner in every adventure, big or small.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…