Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Thomas W.

Built to withstand the test of time!

I’ve been using the Kukirin X1 daily for over six months, and it’s still in perfect working order. The 2000W motor runs as smoothly as the day I bought it, with no signs of wear or loss of power. The battery holds a charge just as well as it did new, and I still get the full 40km range on a single charge when using the middle speed mode. The hydraulic disc brakes are still responsive and powerful, and the e-brake works just as reliably. The three speed modes are still easy to adjust on the fly, and the controls are still crisp and responsive. The bike’s build feels incredibly durable; I’ve put it through rain, mud, dust, and even a few accidental spills, and it’s still in great shape. The IP65 waterproofing has held up through countless rainstorms, and the frame feels tough enough to handle years of use. This isn’t just an e-bike—it’s a durable workhorse that’s built to last, and it’s exceeded all my expectations for long-term reliability.

Emilie L.

Great for both city commuting and weekend trips!

The Kukirin X1 has been the perfect bike for my dual lifestyle—weekdays commuting to work in the city, weekends exploring the countryside. The 2000W motor handles everything from busy city streets to dirt roads with ease. The three speed levels are really practical: 25km/h for crowded city centers, 35km/h for main roads, and 50km/h for open countryside paths. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they stop the bike quickly and smoothly, and I feel completely safe even at high speeds. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m going downhill with a full load. The battery life is impressive: I usually get around 40km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and weekend rides. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just charge it overnight and it’s ready to go every day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even when I’m riding fast. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling. I’ve had it for a few months now, and I haven’t had any mechanical problems at all. If you’re looking for a versatile e-bike that’s both practical and fun, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth considering.

Rita C.

Bicicleta elétrica robusta e confiável!

A Kukirin X1 tem sido a minha companheira de todos os dias há três meses e não tenho queixas. É uma bicicleta robusta, com um motor potente que me ajuda a enfrentar ladeiras sem esforço. Os freios hidráulicos são muito seguros, e a bateria dura cerca de 40 km com uma carga. A impermeabilidade IP65 é um ponto positivo, pois já a usei sob chuva sem problemas. O peso é um pouco alto, mas a estabilidade na estrada é excelente. É uma bicicleta elétrica que cumpre o que promete, ideal para uso diário e passeios de fim de semana!

João S.

Bicicleta elétrica potente, ideal para o meu dia a dia!

Comprei a Kukirin X1 para substituir a minha bicicleta convencional, e não poderia estar mais satisfeito. Esta bicicleta elétrica é perfeita para os meus trajetos diários de casa para o trabalho, mas também para as minhas voltas de fim de semana por trilhos. O motor de 2000W é muito potente, permite-me subir ladeiras íngremes sem esforço, e os três níveis de velocidade (25, 35 e 50 km/h) adaptam-se a cada situação: na cidade uso o mais baixo para cumprir os limites de velocidade, nas estradas secundárias vou a 35 km/h e nos trilhos longos disfruto dos 50 km/h. Os freios a disco hidráulicos dianteiros e traseiros, combinados com o freio elétrico, dão-me muita segurança, mesmo quando tenho de travar rapidamente. A bateria de 48V 20.8Ah dura cerca de 40 km com uma carga, suficiente para os meus 20 km diários e ainda me sobra energia para dar uma volta. O tempo de carga de 8,5 a 9 horas é conveniente, ligo-a à noite e de manhã está pronta. A impermeabilidade IP65 é um ponto positivo, não me preocupo com a chuva. O peso de 52 kg é um pouco pesado para subir escadas, mas a robustez da bicicleta compensa. Recomendo esta bicicleta elétrica a todos os que procuram um modelo versátil e potente para todos os usos!

Oliver S.

Reliable, fast, and built to last!

I’ve had my Kukirin X1 for almost a year now, and it’s still running like new. The 2000W motor is just as powerful as the day I bought it, and it still accelerates smoothly and consistently. The three speed levels are still working perfectly, and I use them every day depending on where I’m riding. The hydraulic disc brakes are still responsive, and I’ve never had any issues with them even after all the miles I’ve put on the bike. The electric brake is still a great safety feature, especially when I’m carrying heavy loads. The battery life has held up really well—I still get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is just as good as when I first bought it. Charging still takes about 8.5 hours, which is perfect for my routine. The IP65 waterproof rating has been put to the test with all the rain we’ve had this year, and the bike has never let me down. The build quality is excellent, and the bike still feels solid and stable even after all the miles I’ve put on it. The max load of 120kg has never been an issue, and I’ve carried all kinds of heavy items on it without any problems. The only minor thing is that I had to adjust the brakes once, but that’s normal wear and tear and easy to do. Overall, this bike has been incredibly reliable, and I would highly recommend it to anyone looking for a long-lasting, high-performance e-bike.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…