Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Kees d.B.

The perfect e-bike for my off-road adventures!

I’ve been using my Kukirin X1 for weekend off-road trips, and it has been absolutely amazing. The 2000W motor handles rough terrain, steep hills, and gravel roads with ease. The three speed levels are really useful: 25km/h for technical trails where I need to take it slow, 35km/h for faster sections, and 50km/h for open dirt roads where I can really open it up. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast on loose gravel. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying heavy camping gear. The battery life is impressive: I’ve done 35km off-road rides and still had 15% battery left. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just charge it overnight before my trips. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding through puddles or light rain on the trails. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even on uneven terrain. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling under the weight. I’ve had it for a few months now, and I haven’t had any problems with it at all. If you’re looking for an e-bike that can handle serious off-road use, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth checking out.

Emma V.

Elektrische fiets die elke dag leuk maakt!

Sinds ik de Kukirin X1 heb, kijk ik zelfs uit naar mijn woon-werkverkeer. Deze fiets is zo leuk om te rijden! De motor is krachtig, de snelheid is instelbaar en de remmen zijn perfect. Ik gebruik hem dagelijks en hij heeft me nog nooit in de steek gelaten. De batterij gaat lang mee, de waterdichtheid is top en de bouwkwaliteit is uitstekend. Het gewicht is wat zwaar, maar dat is ook een teken van stevigheid. Ik zou deze fiets aan iedereen aanraden die van zijn dagelijkse rit een avontuur wil maken!

Anna J.

Perfect balance of speed, safety, and fun!

I was a bit nervous about buying a fast e-bike at first, but the Kukirin X1 has completely changed my mind. The 25km/h mode is great for getting used to the bike in low-traffic areas, and the 35km/h mode is perfect for open bike paths where I want to pick up the pace. The 50km/h top speed is exhilarating, but I only use it on empty rural roads where I can safely handle that kind of speed. What I love most is how safe the bike feels at all speeds— the dual hydraulic brakes give me full control, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of security. The build is stable, with no wobbling even at high speeds, and the IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to cut my ride short if the weather turns. The battery life is consistent with the advertised 40km range, and I’ve found that sticking to 35km/h mode gives me the best balance of speed and range for my weekend rides. This bike isn’t just fast—it’s well-engineered, and it’s clear that safety was a top priority in its design. If you want a fun, fast e-bike that doesn’t compromise on safety, this is the one for you.

Michael B.

A great investment that pays for itself!

Buying the Kukirin X1 was one of the best decisions I’ve made. It’s replaced my car for most daily trips, saving me hundreds of euros on gas, parking, and maintenance. The 2000W motor is powerful enough to keep up with traffic, so I never feel like I’m holding up other drivers on the road. The three speed modes let me adjust my pace to the situation, whether I’m commuting to work or running errands around town. The hydraulic disc brakes are reliable and responsive, giving me confidence in every stop, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of safety. The 40km range is more than enough for my daily needs, and the battery holds a charge well, even with regular use. The build quality feels solid and durable, and the bike has held up well to daily use over the past few months. I love that I’m not only saving money but also getting exercise and reducing my carbon footprint. This bike isn’t just a purchase—it’s an investment in my lifestyle and the environment, and it’s already paying off in so many ways.

Anna M.

Off-road capable and city-friendly!

As someone who loves to explore both urban and rural areas, the Kukirin X1 has been the perfect bike for me. The 2000W motor handles everything from busy city streets to rough off-road trails with ease. The three speed levels are really useful: 25km/h keeps me safe in crowded areas, 35km/h lets me keep up with traffic, and 50km/h is perfect for open roads where I want to pick up speed. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast. The electric brake adds an extra layer of safety, especially when I’m carrying heavy camping gear for weekend trips. The battery life is impressive: I’ve done 35km off-road rides and still had 15% battery left. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding through puddles or light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the 52kg weight gives it a stable feel even at high speeds. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve never felt like the bike was struggling under the weight. I’ve had it for a few months now, and I haven’t had any problems with it at all. If you’re looking for a versatile e-bike that can handle anything you throw at it, the Kukirin X1 is definitely worth checking out.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…