Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Jan d.V.

Krachtige elektrische fiets voor woon-werkverkeer en avontuur!

Als iemand die dagelijks 20 km naar mijn werk fietst en graag in het weekend off-road rijdt, heb ik de Kukirin X1 uitgekozen en ben ik enorm tevreden. De 2000W motor heeft genoeg kracht om zelfs steile heuvels moeiteloos te beklimmen, en de drie snelheidsniveaus (25, 35 en 50 km/h) zijn perfect voor elke situatie: in de stad houd ik het rustig met 25 km/h, op fietspaden ga ik 35 km/h en op langere pistes geniet ik van de maximale snelheid. De hydraulische schijfremmen voor en achter, gecombineerd met de elektrische rem, geven me een veilig gevoel, zelfs bij nat weer. De 48V 20.8Ah batterij gaat ongeveer 40 km mee op een lading, genoeg voor mijn dagelijkse rit en een extra rondje in het bos. De oplaadtijd van 8,5-9 uur is geen probleem, ik laad hem 's nachts op en 's ochtends is hij klaar. De IP65 waterdichtheid betekent dat ik me geen zorgen hoef te maken over regen. Het gewicht van 52 kg is wat zwaar, maar voor de stevigheid van de fiets neem ik dat graag voor lief. Ik kan deze fiets iedereen aanraden die op zoek is naar een veelzijdige, krachtige elektrische fiets voor dagelijks gebruik en avontuurlijke uitstapjes!

Agata N.

Elektryczny rower, który jest idealny do jazdy po mieście!

Jeśli szukasz elektrycznego roweru idealnego do jazdy po mieście, Kukirin X1 jest świetnym wyborem. Jest zwrotny, szybki i bardzo wygodny w obsłudze. Silnik 2000W pozwala na szybkie przemieszczanie się między ulicami, a trzy poziomy prędkości są dostosowane do warunków drogowych. Hamulce tarczowe hydrauliczne działają bez zarzutu, a wodoszczelność IP65 chroni przed deszczem. Bateria trzyma około 40 km, co wystarcza na codzienne dojazdy. Waga 52 kg jest jedynym minusem, ale dla jazdy po mieście jest to akceptowalne. Polecam ten rower wszystkim mieszkańcom miast!

Sarah W.

City-friendly and adventure-ready, the best of both worlds!

I split my time between city life in Vienna and weekend trips to the countryside, so I needed an e-bike that could handle both. The Kukirin X1 has been perfect for this dual life. In the city, I stick to 25km/h mode, weaving through traffic and navigating bike lanes with ease, thanks to the responsive hydraulic disc brakes. The bike feels nimble and easy to handle, even on the crowded streets of the old town. On the countryside trails, I open it up to higher speeds, and the 2000W motor powers through gravel, dirt, and small hills with ease. The three speed modes let me adjust my pace to the environment, and the IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about rain on my rides. The 40km range is more than enough for both my daily commutes and weekend adventures, and the battery charges quickly overnight. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well to both city scrapes and off-road bumps. This is truly the best of both worlds, and I couldn’t be happier with my purchase.

Diego M.

Bicicleta eléctrica que superó todas mis expectativas!

Compré la Kukirin X1 sin tener grandes expectativas, pero me ha sorprendido por completo. Es una bicicleta muy potente, con un motor que responde de maravilla, y unas velocidades que me permiten ir a mi ritmo. Los frenos de disco hidráulicos son muy seguros, y el freno eléctrico es un detalle que me da mucha tranquilidad. La batería me dura todo el día, incluso con mis trayectos de 35 km, y la carga es rápida. La impermeabilidad IP65 es genial, la he usado bajo la lluvia y funciona perfectamente. El peso es un poco alto, pero se siente muy estable en la carretera. Es una bicicleta fantástica, ideal para cualquier uso, ¡no me arrepiento de nada!

Erik J.

Great value for money and so much fun to ride!

I wasn’t sure what to expect from the Kukirin X1, but it has quickly become my favorite way to get around. The 2000W motor is surprisingly powerful, and it accelerates faster than I thought it would. The three speed settings are perfect for different scenarios: I use 25km/h when I’m riding through pedestrian areas, 35km/h on main roads, and 50km/h when I’m on the bike paths outside the city. The hydraulic disc brakes are really responsive, and I never feel like I’m going to lose control when I need to stop suddenly. The electric brake is a nice extra feature, especially when I’m carrying heavy items and need extra stopping power. The battery life is good—I usually get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is enough for my daily commute and a bit of extra riding on the weekends. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just charge it overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really solid, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying groceries or my gym bag. The only minor complaint is that the seat could be a bit more comfortable for long rides, but that’s easy to fix with a cushion. Overall, this bike is a great value for the price, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a fun, reliable e-bike.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…