Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Carmen G.

Bicicleta eléctrica todoterreno, ¡me encanta!

Compré la Kukirin X1 porque necesitaba una bicicleta eléctrica que me sirviera tanto para ir al trabajo como para hacer rutas por el campo los fines de semana, y esta ha sido la mejor decisión que he tomado. El motor de 2000W es muy potente, me permite subir cuestas empinadas sin esfuerzo, y las tres velocidades (25, 35 y 50 km/h) son perfectas para adaptarse a cada momento: en la ciudad uso la más baja para no exceder los límites, en las carreteras secundarias voy a 35 km/h, y en las pistas largas disfruto de los 50 km/h. Los frenos de disco hidráulicos delanteros y traseros, junto con el freno eléctrico, me dan mucha seguridad, incluso cuando tengo que frenar de repente. La batería de 48V 20.8Ah me dura unos 40 km con una sola carga, lo que es suficiente para mis trayectos diarios (unos 25 km) y aún me queda energía para dar una vuelta por el campo. El tiempo de carga de 8,5 a 9 horas es cómodo, la conecto por la noche y por la mañana está lista. La impermeabilidad IP65 es un plus, no me preocupo si llueve. El peso de 52 kg es un poco pesado para subirla por las escaleras, pero la robustez de la bicicleta lo compensa. Estoy muy contenta con mi compra, ¡es una bicicleta eléctrica fantástica para todo tipo de usos!

Javier G.

Powerful, reliable, and built to last!

I’ve had the Kukirin X1 for three months now, and it’s quickly become my go-to for everything from running errands to exploring the mountain trails near my home in Spain. The 2000W single motor is incredibly reliable—no weird noises, no power drops, just consistent torque whenever I need it. The 48V battery holds a charge surprisingly well; even after a month of regular use, I haven’t noticed any significant drop in range, and the 8.5-hour charge time fits perfectly into my nightly routine. The three speed modes are easy to adjust on the fly, and I love that I can choose between a casual pace for neighborhood rides and a faster speed for longer trips. The hydraulic disc brakes are still as responsive as the day I bought them, and the e-brake is a great backup for quick stops. The bike’s weight feels substantial but not overly heavy, and the frame feels tough enough to handle the rough mountain roads I frequent. I’ve put it through rain, mud, and even a few accidental spills, and it’s held up like a champ. This isn’t just an e-bike—it’s a workhorse that’s built to keep up with my active lifestyle.

Mikkel J.

So much fun to ride and incredibly practical!

I wasn’t expecting to love the Kukirin X1 as much as I do, but it has quickly become my go-to way to get around. The 2000W motor is surprisingly powerful, and it accelerates faster than I thought it would. The three speed settings are perfect for different scenarios: I use 25km/h when I’m riding through pedestrian areas, 35km/h on main roads, and 50km/h when I’m on the bike paths outside the city. The hydraulic disc brakes are really responsive, and I never feel like I’m going to lose control when I need to stop suddenly. The electric brake is a nice extra feature, especially when I’m carrying heavy items like groceries or my laptop bag. The battery life is good—I usually get around 35km on a full charge with mixed use, which is enough for my daily commute and a bit of extra riding on the weekends. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in overnight and it’s ready to go the next day. The IP65 waterproof rating means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and I’ve even taken it through some muddy trails without any issues. The bike feels really solid, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying a lot of gear. The only minor downside is that the seat could be more comfortable for long rides, but that’s easy to fix with a cushion. Overall, this bike is a great value for the price, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a fun, reliable e-bike.

Marco R.

E-bike potente e resistente, ideale per ogni terreno!

Ho acquistato il Kukirin X1 dopo aver letto diverse recensioni positive, e devo dire che ha superato le mie aspettative. Questo e-bike è un vero e proprio cavallo di battaglia: il motore da 2000W ha una potenza impressionante, riesce a salire anche le salite più ripide senza fatica, e le tre velocità disponibili (25, 35 e 50 km/h) si adattano perfettamente a ogni situazione, dal traffico cittadino alle strade extraurbane. I freni a disco idraulici anteriori e posteriori, abbinati al freno elettrico, garantiscono una sicurezza totale, anche in caso di frenate improvvise. La batteria da 48V 20.8Ah mi permette di percorrere circa 40 km con una sola carica, sufficienti per i miei spostamenti quotidiani e le mie gite nel fine settimana. Il tempo di ricarica di 8,5-9 ore è comodo, lo carico di notte e al mattino è pronto per l'uso. L'impermeabilità IP65 è un grande vantaggio, non devo preoccuparmi di pioggia o schizzi d'acqua. Il peso di 52 kg è un po' alto, ma la struttura è solida e resistente, perfetta anche per l'off-road. Sono molto soddisfatto del mio acquisto, questo e-bike è davvero versatile e potente, lo consiglio a tutti!

Emma d.V.

The ultimate all-rounder for city and countryside!

I split my time between city life in Amsterdam and weekend trips to my family’s farm in the Netherlands, so I needed an e-bike that could handle both. The Kukirin X1 has been perfect for this dual life. In the city, I stick to 25km/h mode, weaving through traffic and navigating bike lanes with ease, thanks to the responsive brakes and nimble handling. On the farm, I take it on dirt paths, over grassy fields, and even up the steep hill to the barn, where the 2000W motor shines—no more struggling up that hill with my old bike. The 40km range is more than enough for my city commutes and short farm rides, and I love that I can switch between speed levels in seconds depending on where I am. The IP65 waterproofing has come in handy more than once during Dutch rainstorms, and the build quality feels solid enough to handle the occasional bump or scrape on farm trails. The max load capacity means I can carry groceries from the city to the farm, and the net weight is manageable enough to get it up the small step into my apartment. This bike really does it all, and I couldn’t be happier with my purchase.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…