Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Sofia G.

Impressed with the performance and build quality!

I’ve had my Kukirin X1 for a few weeks now, and I’m blown away by how well it performs. The 2000W motor is incredibly powerful, and the acceleration is smooth and consistent. I was worried about how it would handle the hills in my city, but it climbs them with ease, even when I’m carrying a full backpack. The three speed levels are really practical—25km/h is perfect for busy streets, 35km/h is great for longer stretches, and 50km/h is amazing for when I want to go fast on empty roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are top-notch—they stop the bike quickly and smoothly, and I feel completely safe even at high speeds. The electric brake is a nice addition, especially when I’m going downhill and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than advertised: I’ve been getting around 38km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and weekend rides. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has been a lifesaver—we’ve had a lot of rain lately, and I’ve ridden through several downpours without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the net weight of 52kg gives it a stable feel even when I’m riding fast. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve even taken my dog for rides in a basket without any problems. I would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a versatile, high-performance e-bike.

Daan v.d.Z.

Elektrische fiets die sterk genoeg is voor elk terrein!

De Kukirin X1 is een sterke elektrische fiets die elk terrein aankan, van gladde asfaltwegen tot onverharde paden. De 2000W motor heeft genoeg kracht om zelfs moeilijke stukken te beklimmen, en de hydraulische remmen zijn betrouwbaar in alle omstandigheden. De drie snelheidsniveaus zijn handig voor verschillende situaties, en de batterij gaat ongeveer 40 km mee. De IP65 waterdichtheid is een uitkomst, ik heb hem al in natte en modderige omstandigheden gebruikt zonder problemen. Het gewicht is wat hoog, maar de stevigheid van de fiets maakt dat goed. Ik kan deze fiets aan iedereen aanraden die op zoek is naar een terreinbestendige elektrische fiets!

Stefan H.

Built to handle the toughest off-road challenges!

As an experienced off-road rider, I put the Kukirin X1 through some of the toughest trails in the Alps, and it held up like a champ. The 2000W motor is incredibly torquey, powering up steep, rocky inclines and through muddy ruts without any hesitation. The three speed modes let me dial back power for technical sections, where control is more important than speed, or open it up on wide fire roads where I can really let loose. The dual hydraulic disc brakes are powerful and responsive, giving me precise control when descending steep, slippery hills. The e-brake adds an extra layer of safety, which is crucial when riding alone in remote areas. The bike’s weight feels substantial, which translates to stability on rough terrain, and the frame feels tough enough to handle the occasional crash or scrape. The 40km range is perfect for my half-day rides, and I’ve found that using the middle speed mode gives me the best balance of power and range. If you’re looking for an off-road e-bike that can handle the toughest challenges, this is it.

David G.

Impressed with the power and build quality!

As someone who’s used several e-bikes in the past, I can honestly say the Kukirin X1 is one of the best I’ve ever owned. The 2000W motor is incredibly responsive, and the acceleration is smooth and consistent. The three speed levels are really useful—25km/h is perfect for busy city streets, 35km/h is great for longer stretches, and 50km/h is amazing for when I want to go fast on open roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are fantastic—they’re so responsive, and I feel completely confident stopping even when I’m going downhill fast. The electric brake is a nice addition, especially when I’m carrying heavy items and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than advertised: I’ve been getting around 38km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and weekend rides. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has been a lifesaver—we’ve had a lot of rain lately, and I’ve ridden through several downpours without any issues. The bike feels really well-built, and the net weight of 52kg gives it a stable feel even when I’m riding fast. The max load of 120kg is more than enough for me and my gear, and I’ve even taken my kids for rides (with proper safety gear, of course) without any problems. The only minor complaint is that the display could be a bit brighter in direct sunlight, but that’s a small issue compared to all the great features. Overall, I would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a high-performance, reliable e-bike.

Matteo C.

E-bike eccezionale, lo consiglio vivamente!

Ho avuto il Kukirin X1 per due mesi e non posso che parlare bene di lui. È un e-bike potente, robusto e molto divertente da guidare. Il motore da 2000W è incredibilmente reattivo, e le tre velocità permettono di adattarlo a ogni situazione. I freni a disco idraulici sono perfetti, garantiscono una frenata sicura anche ad alta velocità. La batteria dura circa 40 km, sufficiente per le mie uscite, e la ricarica è semplice e veloce. L'impermeabilità IP65 è un grande vantaggio, l'ho usato anche sotto la pioggia senza problemi. L'unico neo è il peso di 52 kg, che lo rende un po' difficile da maneggiare in spazi ristretti, ma per il resto è un prodotto eccellente. Lo consiglio a chiunque cerchi un e-bike versatile e performante!

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…