Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Klaus H.

Fun, fast, and surprisingly easy to handle!

I was worried that a 2000W e-bike would be too much for me to handle, but the Kukirin X1 is surprisingly user-friendly. The three speed modes let me start slow with 25km/h mode, getting used to the bike’s feel before moving up to higher speeds. The controls are intuitive, and adjusting the speed level on the fly is easy with the handlebar controls. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive and forgiving, so even if I overestimate my stopping distance, I can stop safely. The bike feels balanced and stable, even at 50km/h, which I only use on empty rural roads where I can focus fully on riding. The 40km range is perfect for my weekend rides, and I love that I can extend it by using the lower speed modes when I want to take it easy. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well to my learning curve, including a few accidental scrapes. This bike is proof that you don’t have to be an experienced rider to enjoy a powerful e-bike—it’s designed to be accessible and fun for everyone.

Gábor T.

Fast, smooth, and perfect for my daily routine!

I use my Kukirin X1 every day to commute to work, and it has made my mornings so much easier and more enjoyable. The 2000W motor is powerful enough to get me up the hills on my route without breaking a sweat, and hitting 50km/h on the open stretches is such a great way to start the day. The three speed levels are really practical: I use 25km/h in the city center where there are a lot of pedestrians, 35km/h on the main roads, and 50km/h on the bike paths outside the city. The hydraulic disc brakes are incredibly responsive, and I never worry about stopping quickly, even when I’m going fast. The electric brake is a nice extra touch, especially when I’m carrying a heavy backpack and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than I expected—I usually get around 40km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and some extra riding after work. Charging takes about 9 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has saved me a few times when I got caught in unexpected rainstorms—no issues with the electronics at all. The bike feels really sturdy, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying groceries or my gym bag. The only small downside is that it’s a bit heavy to maneuver in tight spaces, but that’s a minor issue compared to all the benefits. Overall, I’m really happy with my purchase and would highly recommend this bike to anyone looking for a reliable, high-performance e-bike.

James W.

Absolute beast of an e-bike

Took it on some serious off-road trails. The suspension handled everything. The power is incredible. My mountain bike friends were impressed. This thing is a game changer.

Paweł W.

E-bike versatile, ideale per ogni tipo di percorso!

Ho testato il Kukirin X1 su diversi tipi di percorsi – strade asfaltate, sentieri sterrati e anche leggeri terreni off-road – e si è comportato bene in tutti i casi. Il motore da 2000W è potente, i freni sono sicuri e le tre velocità permettono di adattarsi a ogni situazione. La batteria dura circa 40 km, sufficiente per le mie uscite, e l'impermeabilità IP65 protegge da pioggia e schizzi. L'unico svantaggio è il peso di 52 kg, che lo rende un po' scomodo da trasportare, ma per il resto è un e-bike eccellente. Lo consiglio a chi cerca un modello versatile per ogni tipo di percorso!

Orsolya N.

A reliable companion for every season!

I live in Finland, where the weather can be unpredictable—rain, snow, wind, and everything in between. The Kukirin X1 has held up beautifully through every season. The IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about rain or snow damaging the bike, and the build quality feels tough enough to handle the cold temperatures. The 2000W motor provides consistent power, even in cold weather, and the battery holds a charge well, though I do keep it indoors when not in use to extend its life. The hydraulic disc brakes work reliably even in wet or icy conditions, giving me peace of mind when riding in slippery weather. The three speed modes let me adjust my pace to the road conditions, slowing down on icy paths and speeding up on clear roads. The bike’s weight feels stable, which is great for riding in wind, and the frame feels solid and durable. I’ve used this bike for commuting to work in the snow, exploring trails in the rain, and everything in between, and it’s never let me down. If you live in a climate with harsh weather, this bike is built to handle it.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…