Skip to content
Halloween: $30 off any scooter, applied in your cart. Ends Oct 31. Black Friday Early Access starts Nov 2: join the list

Your order

Your cart

Your cart is clear.

Explore the KuKirin lineup and find your next ride.

Build my shortlist See all scooters

KuKirin US

KuKirin X1

Sit down. Take a different route.

$1,399.00 USD

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

$1,399.00 USD

Coming soon. Not available to order yet.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

Choose your model. Find matching parts and support when you need them.

Coming soon to our US warehouse

We don't have a date yet. Leave your email and we'll write to you the day it's back in stock.

You'll also get occasional KuKirin news. Unsubscribe anytime.

Shopping in the United States · Prices in USD

Beyond the spec sheet

An electric dirt bike.

X1 has a mid-drive motor, removable battery and hydraulic suspension. Its seated riding position and 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels set it apart from the scooters.

Specifications
KuKirin X1

Motor

1,000 W rated

A mid-drive motor with up to 2,000 W declared peak power.

Ride setup

Hydraulic brakes and suspension

A 14-inch front wheel and 12-inch rear wheel for this dirt-bike configuration.

KuKirin X1

A good fit if…

You want a seated electric dirt bike with a removable battery.

Dimensions, equipment, performance

The full specification.

Speed and range are manufacturer ratings. Results vary with rider weight, terrain, temperature, tire pressure and riding mode.

Compare other models
Maximum speed
31.1 mph
Speed modes
15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum range
Up to 24.9 miles
Motor
1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery
48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time
8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing ability
Up to 15°
Brakes
Front and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
Suspension
Front and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires
14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight
114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load
264.6 lb
Water resistance
IP65
Size
62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height
27.4 in
Full description

The KuKirin X1 is an electric dirt bike with a seat, mid-drive motor and removable battery. It belongs in its own category.

14-inch front wheel. 12-inch rear.

Hydraulic suspension and brakes, a 48 V, 20.8 Ah battery and a 1,000 W mid-drive motor. Manufacturer-rated peak power is 2,000 W. Weight is 114.6 lb.

Specifications

Maximum speed31.1 mph
Speed modes15.5 / 21.7 / 31.1 mph
Maximum rangeUp to 24.9 miles
Motor1000W rated mid-drive motor; up to 2000W peak
Battery48V 20.8Ah removable lithium-ion
Charging time8.5-9 hours
Hill-climbing abilityUp to 15°
BrakesFront and rear hydraulic disc brakes plus electronic brake
SuspensionFront and rear hydraulic suspension
Tires14-inch front / 12-inch rear pneumatic off-road tires
Weight114.6 ± 1.1 lb
Maximum load264.6 lb
Water resistanceIP65
Size62.0 × 25.4 × 39.0 in
Seat height27.4 in

Manufacturer specifications. Range, speed and charging time depend on rider weight, terrain, temperature and operating conditions.

From other riders

What it’s like to ride.

Read this model’s reviews in their original languages. Use the rating filters to see what riders love and what could be better.

Read the review policy

4.7 out of 5 stars

135 reviews

Julia H.

The perfect balance of speed, safety, and style!

The Kukirin X1 isn’t just a great performer—it looks good too. The sleek, modern design stands out on the road, and I’ve gotten so many compliments on it. But it’s not just about looks; the bike is built for safety, with responsive hydraulic disc brakes, an e-brake, and a sturdy frame that feels stable at all speeds. The three speed modes let me adjust my pace to the situation, whether I’m cruising through the city or racing down a country road. The 2000W motor provides plenty of power, and the 40km range is more than enough for my daily rides. The build quality feels solid, and the bike has held up well to daily use and the occasional scrape. The IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and the battery charges quickly overnight. This bike proves that you don’t have to choose between style and substance—it’s fast, safe, and stylish, all in one package.

Lars d.B.

E-bike potente, ottimo per la città e la campagna!

Ho usato il Kukirin X1 sia per i miei spostamenti in città che per le mie gite in campagna, e devo dire che si comporta egregiamente in entrambi i contesti. In città, la velocità di 25 km/h è perfetta per rispettare i limiti e muovermi agilmente tra il traffico. In campagna, invece, il motore da 2000W mostra tutta la sua potenza, permettendomi di affrontare salite e terreni sconnessi senza problemi. I freni a disco idraulici e il freno elettrico sono una sicurezza aggiuntiva, specialmente quando devo frenare di colpo in caso di ostacoli. La batteria dura circa 40 km, che è sufficiente per le mie giornate più lunghe, e la ricarica è veloce e comoda. L'impermeabilità IP65 mi permette di usarlo anche con pioggia leggera senza preoccupazioni. L'unica nota negativa è il peso di 52 kg, che lo rende un po' scomodo da trasportare in auto o da salire al piano, ma la robustezza e le prestazioni valgono la pena. È un e-bike versatile e potente, ideale per chi vuole usarlo in diversi contesti!

Lars H.

Powerful, fast, and so much fun to ride!

I love my Kukirin X1—it’s easily the most fun I’ve had commuting to work. The 2000W motor is incredibly powerful, and hitting 50km/h on the open bike paths outside the city is such a thrill. The three speed levels are perfect for different situations: 25km/h keeps me safe in crowded areas, 35km/h lets me keep up with traffic, and 50km/h is pure fun on quiet roads. The hydraulic disc brakes are really responsive, and I never worry about stopping quickly, even when I’m going fast. The electric brake is a nice extra touch, especially when I’m carrying a heavy backpack and need extra stopping power. The battery life is better than I expected—I usually get around 38km on a full charge with mixed use, which is more than enough for my daily commute and some extra riding after work. Charging takes about 8.5 hours, so I just plug it in at night and it’s ready to go in the morning. The IP65 waterproof rating has been a lifesaver—we’ve had a lot of rain lately, and I’ve ridden through several downpours without any issues. The bike feels really sturdy, and the 120kg max load is perfect for when I’m carrying groceries or my gym bag. The only small downside is that it’s a bit heavy to carry up stairs, but that’s a small price to pay for such a solid build. Overall, I couldn’t be happier with my purchase and would definitely recommend this bike to anyone looking for a fun, reliable e-bike.

Daniel N.

Vélo électrique rapide et fiable, mon compagnon de tous les jours!

J'utilise le Kukirin X1 tous les jours pour mes 15 km de trajet domicile-travail, et il n'a jamais déçu. Ce vélo est rapide, solide et incroyablement fiable. Le moteur de 2000W me permet de dépasser les voitures dans les embouteillages sans effort, et les freins à disque hydrauliques sont d'une précision redoutable – je me sens en sécurité à chaque instant. La batterie tient bien, je fais environ 35 km par jour avec une seule charge, et le temps de charge est parfait pour la nuit. J'ai déjà testé le vélo sous la pluie, et l'étanchéité IP65 fait son travail, aucun problème d'eau ou de panne. Le poids est un peu lourd, mais c'est le prix à payer pour une construction aussi solide. Les trois niveaux de vitesse sont très pratiques: je reste à 25 km/h en ville pour respecter les règles, et je peux aller plus vite sur les pistes cyclables plus calmes. Je recommande ce vélo à tous ceux qui cherchent un compagnon de route solide et performant!

Lisa J.

Fast, fun, and full of surprises!

I bought the Kukirin X1 for its speed and off-road capabilities, but it’s surprised me in so many other ways. The build quality is far better than I expected, with a sturdy frame and high-quality components that feel built to last. The ride is smoother than I anticipated, even on rough roads, thanks to the well-engineered design. The three speed modes are easy to adjust on the fly, and I love that I can choose between a casual pace and a fast, thrilling ride. The hydraulic disc brakes are responsive and reliable, and the e-brake adds an extra layer of safety. The 40km range is consistent, and the battery holds a charge well. The IP65 waterproofing means I don’t have to worry about riding in light rain, and the bike feels stable and balanced at all speeds. I’ve had so many unexpected fun moments with this bike—impromptu rides with friends, discovering new trails, even just cruising around town on a sunny day. It’s not just a bike—it’s a source of constant joy and surprises.

Write a review

To keep reviews real, we confirm your email first. Sign in with a one-time code, then write your review.

Sign in to review

KuKirin X1

Before you make it yours.

Ask us about this model
How far can I ride on one charge?

The figure shown above is the model’s declared maximum range. Rider weight, hills, temperature, tire pressure and speed affect actual distance. For commuting, account for the round trip and leave a reserve.

Will it fit my storage space?

Check the weight and dimensions in the specification table. Measure your elevator, trunk or storage space before ordering. A folding design doesn’t necessarily mean a scooter is easy to carry upstairs.

Specifications
How do I choose compatible parts?

Start with the full model name and version. Compare the part’s shape, connectors and markings with the part on your scooter. If anything is unclear, contact us with photos before ordering.

Can I return my order?

Notify us within 14 days of receipt, then ship the product back within 14 days of your notice. We will email you a prepaid return label. Return shipping is free, whether you change your mind or the product is defective. Full conditions are linked below.

Returns and refunds

A closer look

A closer look at the components.

Explore the features in the original product images. The specifications below show US units.

Product features in detail
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1
KuKirin X1

KuKirin X1

The scooter is just the start.

Get ready for your first ride and find the details that matter for your model.

Parts for this model

Your first ride

What to check before you set off.

After sunset

Lights, visibility and your route.

The right part

Match the model, version and connections.

Loading recommendations…